Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre

4 stars
Sat 11/7
-
Sun 12/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
C$ 129
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 129
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 158
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 135
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Mercure Strasbourg Centre welcomes you to the heart of the city. The proximity to the historic center gives you a view of the cathedral and chance to take in the beautiful panorama from our seventh floor terrace. Guests can also enjoy the view during breakfast in the connected room. For business travelers, the hotel has a fully equipped meeting room.
7.8
Good
1245 reviews

Latest deals for Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre

Sat 11/7
-
Sun 12/7
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 129
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 135
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 158
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 double bed
C$ 144
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 156
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 174
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 161
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 210
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 162
nightly with fees
Classic room, 2 twin beds
C$ 186
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
C$ 407
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 188
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
C$ 351
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 539
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre

  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled Access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Lowered sink
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator
  • Designated smoking area

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • Bottle of water
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Bathroom

  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)

General

  • Quiet street view
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • City view
  • Storage available

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Library
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Bedroom

  • Extra-long beds (> 2 metres)
  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Eco tourism
  • Bicycle rental
  • Beauty salon

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Safe

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe
  • Desk

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio

Reviews of Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre

7.8
Good
1245 verified ratings
Wonderful
312
Very good
326
Good
262
Okay
113
Fair
111
Mediocre
57
Poor
64

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it easy to explore the city and access attractions. The breakfast received high marks for variety and quality, and many guests appreciated the spacious rooms and comfortable beds. Service was often highlighted as friendly, attentive, and accommodating. While some reviews noted issues with parking, room maintenance, and aging facilities, the overall impression was positive, especially regarding location, breakfast, and staff professionalism.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Bed Comfort9 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

2.0
Poor
Julie, Dec 2021
Hotel was old and lacked amenities. Towels were so used they looked gray. Overall felt grimy and not clean.

Location

25 rue Thomann, 67000 Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin

What's nearby

  • Grande Île18 m
  • Église protestante Saint-Pierre-le-Jeune104 m
  • Place Kléber134 m
  • Opéra National du Rhin0.5 km
  • Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Strasbourg0.5 km
  • Palais du Rhin0.6 km
  • Musée de l’Œuvre Notre-Dame0.6 km
  • Musée des Beaux-Arts de Strasbourg0.6 km
  • Rohan Palace0.7 km
  • Palais Rohan0.7 km
  • Musée Tomi Ungerer0.7 km
  • Barrage Vauban0.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

November
November
C$ 502
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre

  • How long should you stay at Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre

  • Where is Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre located?

    Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre is located at 25 rue Thomann in Mairie, 1.4 km from the centre of Strasbourg. Grande Île is the closest landmark to Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre.

  • Does Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre from the airport?

    Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre is 10.1 km from Strasbourg Entzheim. Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre is 32.7 km from Karlsruhe Söllingen.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre in Strasbourg and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hôtel Mercure Strasbourg Centre.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
Sofitel Strasbourg Grande Île7.7 Good (1,536 reviews)0.08 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 269+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperLe Kléber Hôtel7.7 Good (5,881 reviews)0.13 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 117+
4-star hotel
Hôtel LÉonor The Place to Live by Stay Collection9.3 Excellent (3,021 reviews)0.18 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiC$ 220+
4-star hotel
Novotel Strasbourg Centre Halles7.7 Good (2,828 reviews)0.19 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 155+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperLe Kléber Hôtel7.7 Good (5,881 reviews)0.13 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 117+
3-star hotel
16% cheaperibis Strasbourg Centre Halles8.1 Excellent (3,616 reviews)0.2 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiC$ 122+
4-star hotel
14% cheaper
Hotel Kaijoo by HappyCulture
8 Excellent (5,286 reviews)0.3 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 125+
4-star hotel
Novotel Strasbourg Centre Halles7.7 Good (2,828 reviews)0.19 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 155+
4-star hotel
Hôtel LÉonor The Place to Live by Stay Collection9.3 Excellent (3,021 reviews)0.18 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiC$ 220+
5-star hotel
Maison Rouge Strasbourg Hotel & Spa, Autograph Collection8.9 Excellent (4,079 reviews)0.27 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 283+
4-star hotel
Hotel Hannong8.8 Excellent (5,924 reviews)0.28 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 155+
3-star hotel
16% cheaperibis Strasbourg Centre Halles8.1 Excellent (3,616 reviews)0.2 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiC$ 122+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

7.5
1.4 km
Strasbourg Entzheim
10.1 km