Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho

3 stars
9.2
Wonderful
based on 175 reviews
175 reviews
Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Within 20 minutes' stroll from Yufuin Railway Station, Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho provides guests with an ideal base while visiting Yufu. The various amenities this charming ryokan offers include luggage storage, a 24-hour reception and free Wi-Fi.

There are a range of facilities available to guests of Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho, including a shuttle service, massage services and a safe. The in-house spa and wellness center provides a variety of treatments and a chance to relax. The multilingual staff are available to make sure guests have an enjoyable and comfortable stay at the ryokan.

Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho provides rooms equipped with a refrigerator and a hair dryer.

Places of interest near the ryokan include Yufuin Area and Yufuin Trick Art Museum. Yufuin Onsen and Kyushu Yufuin Folk Craft Village are also nearby.

9.2
Wonderful
175 reviews

Latest deals for Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho

Mon 19/10
-
Tue 20/10

Amenities at Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Spa
  • Hairdryer
  • 24hr front desk
  • Safe
  • Refrigerator
  • Storage available

Reviews of Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho

9.2
Wonderful
175 verified ratings
Wonderful
137
Very good
24
Good
7
Okay
4
Fair
0
Mediocre
1
Poor
2

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently highlight the exceptionally friendly and helpful service, with staff going out of their way to assist with transportation and provide a welcoming atmosphere. The quality and freshness of both breakfast and dinner are frequently praised, especially the kaiseki meals. Many guests found the rooms and facilities clean and comfortable, though a few noted the property is a bit older. The amenities, particularly the private and public hot springs, are appreciated for their privacy and relaxation. While the location is somewhat remote and may require a car or taxi, the peaceful surroundings and overall experience are highly valued.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Amenities9 out of 10
Location5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

2093-4 Yufuin-Cho Kawakami, Yufu 879-5102

What's nearby

  • Yufuin Onsen0.6 km
  • Kyushu Yufuin Folk Craft Village0.7 km
  • Hotarumi Bridge0.7 km
  • Yufuin Showakan0.9 km
  • Yufuin Trick Art Museum0.9 km
  • Morning Mist in Yufuin1 km
  • Yufuin Area1.1 km
  • Sagiridai Observatory1.2 km
  • Yufuin Railway Station1.4 km
  • Artegio1.6 km
  • Mount Yufu3 km
  • Minami-Yufu Railway Station4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 10:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho

  • Where is Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho located?

    Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho is located at 2093-4 Yufuin-Cho Kawakami, 0.6 km from the centre of Yufu. Yufuin Onsen is the closest landmark to Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 10:00 AM at Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho.

  • Does Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho from the airport?

    Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho is 41.8 km from Oita. Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho is 67.2 km from Kumamoto.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho in Yufu and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Yufuin Onsen Wafu Ryokan Tsuenosho.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Sumika
0.05 kmC$ 424+
3-star hotel
27% cheaperOyado Mokuren7.6 Good (37 reviews)0.18 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parkingC$ 296+
4-star hotel
Gekkoju Yufuin
8.5 Excellent (8 reviews)0.19 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 1,625+
4-star hotel
32% cheaperBaien8.9 Excellent (1,513 reviews)0.25 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 277+
3-star hotel
66% cheaperHanasen9 Excellent (142 reviews)0.38 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, Cable or satellite TVC$ 137+
3-star hotel
50% cheaper
Cottage Kohan
0.49 kmC$ 201+
4-star hotel
32% cheaperBaien8.9 Excellent (1,513 reviews)0.25 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 277+
4-star hotel
31% cheaper
Masuan Matsurian
0.37 kmC$ 278+
3-star hotel
Yufuin Kutsurogi No Yado Nanakawa9.5 Excellent (509 reviews)0.63 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TVC$ 705+
3-star hotel
Yufuin Onsen Ryotei Tanokura9.5 Excellent (492 reviews)0.65 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parkingC$ 638+
4-star hotel
Yufuin Santoukan9.3 Excellent (819 reviews)0.71 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parkingC$ 408+
4-star hotel
Yufuin Bettei Itsuki9.2 Excellent (1,151 reviews)0.54 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 532+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

9.4
0.6 km
Oita
41.8 km