Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi

2 stars
3.8
Poor
based on 612 reviews
612 reviews
Sun 23/8
-
Mon 24/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
C$ 48
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 48
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 56
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 65
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with coffee/tea in a common area, this motel has laundry facilities and a 24-hour front desk. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, express check-out, tour/ticket assistance, and RV/bus/truck parking are onsite. Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, MI offers 75 air-conditioned accommodations with hair dryers and complimentary toiletries. Cable television is provided. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Microwaves and refrigerators can be requested. Housekeeping is provided daily.
3.8
Poor
612 reviews

Latest deals for Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi

Sun 23/8
-
Mon 24/8
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi

  • Free toiletries
  • Wi-Fi
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk
  • Disabled Access
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled Access
  • Elevator
  • Designated smoking area

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Kitchenette

Basics

  • Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries

Services and conveniences

  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Workspace

  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping

Reviews of Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi

3.8
Poor
612 verified ratings
Wonderful
55
Very good
35
Good
40
Okay
37
Fair
54
Mediocre
54
Poor
337

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests were dissatisfied with their stay, citing severe cleanliness issues such as dirty rooms, bad odors, cigarette smoke, mold, and even pests. Service was frequently described as poor, with unhelpful or rude staff and problems like being given the wrong room key. Noise at night and uncomfortable beds were also common complaints. However, a few guests appreciated the convenient location, quiet atmosphere during their stay, and spacious rooms.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location7 out of 10
Bed Comfort3 out of 10
Noise Level2 out of 10
Service1 out of 10
Cleanliness0 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

9.4
Wonderful
Anonymous, Sep 2019
Pros (+) Location! The motel was in a safe area, with plenty of businesses near by.
Cons (-) The hotel was fine. There were lots of guests and the place was very well lit. My dog was welcome and the staff was awesome!!! Good people there!

Location

830 Royal Drive, Jackson, MI 49202

What's nearby

  • Michigan State Prison2.1 km
  • Art 6342.2 km
  • Temple Beth Israel2.6 km
  • Michigan Theatre3.1 km
  • Jackson Amtrak Station3.2 km
  • Cascade Falls4.7 km
  • Ella Sharp Museum6.3 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

September
May
C$ 79
Cheapest month to stay with an average 13% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 13% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi

Which month has the cheapest rates at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest month to stay at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi is June, with an average nightly rate of C$ 75. The most expensive month is October at C$ 98 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest day to book Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 69. The most expensive day is Thursday at C$ 89 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in September and May.
  • The cheapest price a room at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was C$ 69, while the most expensive was C$ 69.
  • How long should you stay at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi

  • Where is Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi located?

    Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi is located at 830 Royal Drive, 3.4 km from the centre of Jackson. Michigan State Prison is the closest landmark to Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi.

  • How far is Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi from the airport?

    Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi is 56.1 km from Ann Arbor. Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi is 58 km from Lansing Capital City.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi in Jackson and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Americas Best Value Inn & Suites Jackson, Mi.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
8% cheaperQuality Inn Jackson North2.8 Mediocre (569 reviews)0.49 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parkingC$ 66+
3-star hotel
Countryside Inn And Suites
5 Okay (196 reviews)0.63 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 78+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by MarriottJackson
7.8 Good (125 reviews)0.63 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 191+
3-star hotel
TownePlace Suites by Marriott Jackson
8.5 Excellent (102 reviews)0.68 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 178+
2-star hotel
8% cheaperQuality Inn Jackson North2.8 Mediocre (569 reviews)0.49 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parkingC$ 66+
3-star hotel
Countryside Inn And Suites
5 Okay (196 reviews)0.63 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 78+
2-star hotel
Baymont by Wyndham Jackson6.9 Good (450 reviews)0.77 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 105+
3-star hotel
Comfort Inn & Suites Jackson North
7.5 Good (509 reviews)0.86 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 121+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Jackson, MI
8.8 Excellent (144 reviews)1.81 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 161+
3-star hotel
TownePlace Suites by Marriott Jackson
8.5 Excellent (102 reviews)0.68 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 178+
3-star hotel
Tru by Hilton Jackson, MI
7.9 Good (815 reviews)0.76 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 135+
3-star hotel
Holiday Inn Jackson Nw - Airport Road By IHG7.9 Good (339 reviews)1.94 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 150+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

6.5
3.4 km
Ann Arbor
56.1 km