The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western

3 stars
7.4
Good
based on 1089 reviews
1,089 reviews
Sat 12/9
-
Sun 13/9
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
C$ 95
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, 1 double bed
C$ 95
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 113
Superior Room, bed type unknown
C$ 158
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Built around an old flour mill on the banks of the River Bulbourne at Bourne End, just outside Hemel Hempstead in Hertfordshire, The Watermill Hotel trades the rush of town for the slow company of moving water. Some of the seventy-one rooms look straight out over the river and the green meadows beyond, and the Riverside Bar and Lounge makes the most of the same view once the day winds down. It is an easy base for a part of the country that surprises people. The Grand Union Canal threads through nearby, Whipsnade Zoo and Woburn Abbey are a short drive, and the Warner Bros Studio Tour pulls in Harry Potter fans from far further afield. Skiers and snowboarders have the indoor slopes of The Snow Centre close at hand for year-round practice. Free parking and Wi-Fi throughout keep the practicalities easy whether you are here for work or a weekend. Ask for a river-facing room and take your morning coffee by the water before the day gets going. Let the Bulbourne set the pace. Book your stay at The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western.
7.4
Good
1089 reviews

Latest deals for The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western

Sat 12/9
-
Sun 13/9
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Superior Room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western

  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • ATM on-site
  • Business centre
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • 24hr front desk

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Dining

  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Fishing
  • Golf
  • Cycling
  • Horse riding

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Grill
  • Picnic area
  • Garden

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • Disabled Access
  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

General

  • Family rooms
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Storage available

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care

Reviews of The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western

7.4
Good
1089 verified ratings
Wonderful
344
Very good
215
Good
184
Okay
103
Fair
105
Mediocre
55
Poor
83

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly appreciate the friendly and helpful staff, often describing them as exceptional and courteous. Many reviews also highlight the cleanliness and spaciousness of the rooms, contributing to a comfortable stay. The hotel's location near pubs and local attractions is another positive aspect. However, some guests note that the property is dated, with issues such as worn carpets, outdated decor, and occasional maintenance problems. Breakfast receives mixed feedback, with some enjoying it while others find it lacking. Overall, the positives around service and cleanliness stand out most.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Location7 out of 10
Room Size7 out of 10
Breakfast4 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

London Road, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 2RJ

What's nearby

  • St Mary's Church3.6 km
  • The Snow Centre4.3 km
  • Pennine Way Stadium5.3 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western?

The cheapest month to stay at The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western is April, with an average nightly rate of C$ 117. The most expensive month is December at C$ 200 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western?

The cheapest day to book The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western is Monday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 128. The most expensive day is Wednesday at C$ 180 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western

  • How long should you stay at The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 12 days.

FAQs when booking at The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western

  • Where is The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western located?

    The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western is located at London Road, 5 km from the centre of Hemel Hempstead. St Mary's Church is the closest landmark to The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western.

  • Does The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western offer free parking?

    Yes, The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western offers free parking.

  • How far is The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western from the airport?

    The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western is 17.7 km from London Luton. The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western is 30.9 km from London Heathrow.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western in Hemel Hempstead and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Watermill Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
27% cheaper
Premier Inn Hemel Hempstead West
0.77 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TVC$ 99+
3-star hotel
3% cheaperBoxmoor Lodge Hotel8.4 Excellent (1,925 reviews)1.75 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 130+
Vacation rental
Nice and lovely apartment located not far from Hemel Hempstead station and food.
1.45 kmAir-conditionedC$ 179+
Vacation rental
Contractor 4-Bed | Free Parking | Wi-Fi | Hemel
10 Excellent (1 review)1.54 kmKitchen, kitchenette, Washing machineC$ 443+
3-star hotel
27% cheaper
Premier Inn Hemel Hempstead West
0.77 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TVC$ 99+
3-star hotel
3% cheaperBoxmoor Lodge Hotel8.4 Excellent (1,925 reviews)1.75 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 130+
Vacation rental
Nice and lovely apartment located not far from Hemel Hempstead station and food.
1.45 kmAir-conditionedC$ 179+
Vacation rental
Contractor 4-Bed | Free Parking | Wi-Fi | Hemel
10 Excellent (1 review)1.54 kmKitchen, kitchenette, Washing machineC$ 443+
3-star hotel
3% cheaperBoxmoor Lodge Hotel8.4 Excellent (1,925 reviews)1.75 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 130+
3-star hotel
27% cheaper
Premier Inn Hemel Hempstead West
0.77 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TVC$ 99+
Vacation rental
Contractor 4-Bed | Free Parking | Wi-Fi | Hemel
10 Excellent (1 review)1.54 kmKitchen, kitchenette, Washing machineC$ 443+
Vacation rental
Nice and lovely apartment located not far from Hemel Hempstead station and food.
1.45 kmAir-conditionedC$ 179+

Good to know

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

5.0 km
London Luton
17.7 km