Overview
Prices
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

With a stay at Kyoto Catholic House in Kyoto (Shimogyo Ward), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Kyoto Tower and Kawaramachi Street. This guesthouse is 8.9 mi (14.3 km) from Lake Biwa and 1.9 mi (3.1 km) from Nishiki Market. Make yourself at home in one of the 6 guestrooms featuring microwaves. Prepare your meals in the shared/communal kitchen. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Shared bathrooms with hair dryers are provided. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Umekoji Park - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi Kyoto Aquarium - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi Nishihonganji Temple - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi Kyoto Station Building - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi To-ji Temple - 0.7 km / 0.5 mi Kyoto Tower - 1 km / 0.6 mi Kyoto Railway Museum - 1 km / 0.6 mi Higashi Honganji Temple - 1.3 km / 0.8 mi Kawaramachi Street - 1.4 km / 0.9 mi Kyoto TERRSA - 1.7 km / 1 mi Kamo River - 1.7 km / 1.1 mi Shijo Street - 1.9 km / 1.2 mi Sanjusangen-do Temple - 2.1 km / 1.3 mi Kyoto National Museum - 2.1 km / 1.3 mi Sanjo Street - 2.4 km / 1.5 mi The nearest airports are: Itami Airport (ITM) - 43.2 km / 26.9 mi Kansai Intl. Airport (KIX) - 95.1 km / 59.1 mi The preferred airport for Kyoto Catholic House is Kansai Intl. Airport (KIX). Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, multilingual staff, and luggage storage. Enjoy recreation amenities such as bicycles to rent or take in the view from a rooftop terrace. Additional features at this guesthouse include complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes: A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100–10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking. We have included all charges provided to us by the property. Children 12 years old and younger are not permitted at this property. The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour, and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels, etc. ). Additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.

Latest deals for Guest House Kyoto

Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10

Location

401-1 Teppo-Cho Shimogyo-ku, Kyoto 600-8265

What's nearby

  • Kyoto Tower0.8 km
  • Central Kyoto0.9 km
  • Karasuma Line1.8 km
  • Hoko-ji Temple2 km
  • Nishiki Market2.4 km
  • Gion2.8 km
  • Nijo Castle2.9 km
  • Yasaka Shrine3.1 km
  • Fushimi Inari Shrine3.1 km
  • Kiyomizu-dera3.3 km
  • Katsura Imperial Villa3.7 km
  • Kyoto Municipal Museum of Art4.1 km

Policies

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Guest House Kyoto

  • Where is Guest House Kyoto located?

    Guest House Kyoto is located at 401-1 Teppo-Cho Shimogyo-ku in Shimogyo, 2.6 km from the centre of Kyoto. Kyoto Tower is the closest landmark to Guest House Kyoto.

  • How far is Guest House Kyoto from the airport?

    Guest House Kyoto is 36.3 km from Osaka Itami.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Guest House Kyoto hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Guest House Kyoto in Kyoto and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Guest House Kyoto and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Guest House Kyoto.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Reiin Nanajohorikawa
0.07 kmC$ 397+
3-star hotel
14% cheaper
M's Hotel Kyoto Station Taruya
8.1 Excellent (2,081 reviews)0.08 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVC$ 88+
3-star hotel
Resi Stay Hotel Sun Chlorella
9 Excellent (553 reviews)0.08 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Shuttle service (free)C$ 195+
2-star hotel
53% cheaperHaruya Umekoji8.6 Excellent (260 reviews)0.16 kmWi-FiC$ 48+
2-star hotel
53% cheaperHaruya Umekoji8.6 Excellent (260 reviews)0.16 kmWi-FiC$ 48+
3-star hotel
44% cheaper
Stay Sakura Kyoto Station Shichijo
8.3 Excellent (148 reviews)0.37 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVC$ 57+
3-star hotel
37% cheaperHotel Excellence Kyoto Ekimae7.5 Good (2,988 reviews)0.33 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVC$ 64+
3-star hotel
35% cheaperApa Hotel Kyoto Eki Horikawadori8.2 Excellent (6,930 reviews)0.36 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 66+
3-star hotel
Madoka Kyoto Station West
9.4 Excellent (480 reviews)0.36 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Flat-screen TVC$ 126+
2-star hotel
Sen Nanajo Hanabatake (Dog Friendly)
9.2 Excellent (1 review)0.25 kmC$ 320+
3-star hotel
Resi Stay Hotel Sun Chlorella
9 Excellent (553 reviews)0.08 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Shuttle service (free)C$ 195+
4-star hotel
Rinn Kyoto Station
8.9 Excellent (1,096 reviews)0.35 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 132+

Good to know

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

2.6 km
Osaka Itami
36.3 km