Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford

3 stars
8.1
Very good
based on 474 reviews
474 reviews
Fri 18/9
-
Sat 19/9
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

For a comfortable stay at a hotel with views of a river and close proximity to several beaches, Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford is a good choice. The hotel is family-friendly, close to many attractions, and can also serve business travelers well.

All of the 135 rooms at Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford are apartment-style. They’re perfect for travelers who have business in the are for an extended period of time, or for families who like to have more convenience when they’re away from home. Guests will find two bed suites that have two bathrooms as well. There are suites with a queen bed and two double beds for families traveling with children. There are also executive level suites that have a lot of space, Wi-Fi coverage for the entire stay, and enjoy two HDTVs in the room.

Breakfast is included for all guests of the hotel. There is also a free evening reception for travelers staying there. Full meals can be prepared in the well-equipped kitchens in the suites. There is even a free grocery deliver service provided by Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford. A couple of restaurants that are easily reached on foot are Biagio’s Osteria, Parker Eatery & Bar, Panda House, and Dao Fusion Cuisine & Lounge.

Guests will have plenty to do at the hotel with an indoor pool and a fitness center that is always open. There are many things to do in the surrounding area too. Visitors can go golfing, hiking, biking, and snowshoeing. Attractions to see are Roosevelt Forest, SportsCenter of Connecticut, Westfield Connecticut Post Mall, and Silver Sands State Park.

8.1
Very good
474 reviews

Latest deals for Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford

Fri 18/9
-
Sat 19/9
Deals from
C$ 196
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Standard Room and 21 more Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford deals.
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 196
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 280
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 356
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 222
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 266
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 sofa bed
C$ 226
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 queen bed
C$ 237
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 256
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
C$ 242
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 310
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 393
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 257
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 queen bed
C$ 464
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 524
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 262
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 417
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 262
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 265
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
C$ 312
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 371
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 333
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford

8.1
Very good
474 verified ratings
Wonderful
254
Very good
77
Good
44
Okay
19
Fair
29
Mediocre
15
Poor
37

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's clean and spacious rooms, convenient location, and satisfying breakfast offerings. Many found the property attractive and appreciated amenities like the pool and kitchenette. However, some guests experienced issues with service, noise, and occasional maintenance problems such as ants and malfunctioning equipment. Overall, the positives outweighed the negatives, with cleanliness, location, and breakfast standing out as highlights.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Service3.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

5.9
Fair
Brittany, Sep 2021
The room was subpar at best. The pull out bed was loud and uncomfortable. The gym was horrible, it was moved next to the laundry room with a small “flood style” fan to circulate air. At one point the thermostat read 78*, that is unacceptable for any able bodied person trying to workout. When it comes to travel in the future we will most likely choose a different location.

Location

6905 Main Street, Stratford, CT 06614

What's nearby

  • Igor I Sikorsky Memorial Bridge0.9 km
  • Boothe Memorial Park and Museum1.5 km
  • St Mark Church3.1 km
  • Housatonic River Railroad Bridge4.7 km
  • Isaac Lewis House4.8 km
  • Our Lady of Grace5.5 km
  • Nathaniel Curtis House5.7 km
  • Sterling Homestead6.5 km
  • St James Church6.9 km
  • Captain David Judson House6.9 km
  • Holy Name of Jesus Parish7.1 km
  • Beardsley Zoo8.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

July
July
C$ 411
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford

Which month has the cheapest rates at Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford?

The cheapest month to stay at Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford is December, with an average nightly rate of C$ 217. The most expensive month is October at C$ 372 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford?

The cheapest day to book Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 237. The most expensive day is Thursday at C$ 411 per night.

How far in advance should you book Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford?

To get the best price at Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 38% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford

  • How long should you stay at Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford

  • Where is Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford located?

    Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford is located at 6905 Main Street, 7.4 km from the centre of Stratford. Igor I Sikorsky Memorial Bridge is the closest landmark to Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford.

  • Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford offer free parking?

    Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford offers free parking.

  • How far is Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford from the airport?

    Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford is 18.3 km from Tweed-New Haven. Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford is 50.8 km from Islip Long Island.

  • Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford have a pool?

    Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford in Stratford and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Homewood Suites by Hilton Stratford.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Vacation rental
37 - Luxury Collection
8.6 Excellent (3 reviews)1.3 kmKitchen, air-conditioned, Coffee machineC$ 300+
Vacation rental
Family Home Near Roosevelt Forest & Historic Sites
8 Excellent (1 review)1.59 kmKitchen, Outdoor dining area, air-conditionedC$ 459+
Vacation rental
37 - Luxury Collection
8.6 Excellent (3 reviews)1.3 kmKitchen, air-conditioned, Coffee machineC$ 300+
Vacation rental
Family Home Near Roosevelt Forest & Historic Sites
8 Excellent (1 review)1.59 kmKitchen, Outdoor dining area, air-conditionedC$ 459+
Vacation rental
37 - Luxury Collection
8.6 Excellent (3 reviews)1.3 kmKitchen, air-conditioned, Coffee machineC$ 300+
Vacation rental
Family Home Near Roosevelt Forest & Historic Sites
8 Excellent (1 review)1.59 kmKitchen, Outdoor dining area, air-conditionedC$ 459+

Good to know

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

7.4 km
Tweed-New Haven
18.3 km