Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St.

2 stars
7.3
Good
based on 622 reviews
622 reviews
Wed 5/8
-
Thu 6/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
C$ 126
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 126
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 133
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 158
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Union City, Extended Stay America - Union City - Dyer St is within a 30-minute drive of San Francisco International Airport and offers free Wi-Fi and an outdoor pool. It also provides a 24-hour reception, laundry facilities and meeting rooms.

There are a range of facilities on offer to those staying at the property, including a lift, a safe and on-site parking. A vending machine and a wake-up service are also available.

Extended Stay America - Union City - Dyer St has 121 apartments that are fitted with all the essentials to ensure an enjoyable stay. Each one comes with a flat-screen TV with cable channels, in addition to a private en suite.

The area surrounding the property has a variety of cafés and restaurants. It also is an ideal base to explore Hayward and San Francisco.

7.3
Good
622 reviews

Latest deals for Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St.

Wed 5/8
-
Thu 6/8
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 126
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 133
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
C$ 147
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 166
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
C$ 134
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
C$ 214
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 137
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
C$ 152
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 311
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 158
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 162
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 165
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 159
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 161
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 201
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 163
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
C$ 179
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 214
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St.

  • Outdoor pool
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet

Kitchen

  • Kitchenware
  • Stovetop
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Toaster
  • Refrigerator
  • Microwave
  • Dining area
  • Kitchen

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries
  • Heating

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled Access
  • Elevator

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Flat-screen TV

Dining

  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

General

  • Family rooms
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Iron and ironing board

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet
  • Alarm clock

Health and safety

  • Safe
  • First-aid kit

Services and conveniences

  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • 24hr front desk

Workspace

  • Desk

Pool

  • Outdoor pool

Reviews of Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St.

7.3
Good
622 verified ratings
Wonderful
237
Very good
61
Good
59
Okay
50
Fair
69
Mediocre
37
Poor
109

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guest reviews highlight a convenient location near shops and restaurants, with several guests appreciating the spacious rooms and friendly staff. However, many guests were dissatisfied with the cleanliness, noting issues such as dirty rooms, unpleasant odors, and infrequent cleaning. Service received mixed feedback, with some guests praising the professionalism and helpfulness of staff, while others experienced slow or unwelcoming responses. Value for price was also debated, with some guests feeling overcharged or misled by advertising. Overall, the hotel's location and some aspects of service were positively received, but cleanliness and value concerns were common.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Service6 out of 10
Value for Price5 out of 10
Cleanliness0.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

3.7
Poor
chad, Nov 2016
Pros (+) Clean room. Standard amenities.
Cons (-) "Breakfast" was a choice of coffee/tea, instant oatmeal packets, mini muffins, snack bars. Wifi speeds at a crawl. 7mbps~ downloads/ 2mbps~ upload by ookla.

Location

31950 Dyer Street, Union City, CA 94587

What's nearby

  • Union Landing270 m
  • Ardenwood Historic Farm5.3 km
  • Chouinard Vineyards10.4 km
  • Westover Winery10.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St.

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St.

  • Where is Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. located?

    Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. is located at 31950 Dyer Street, 4.4 km from the centre of Union City. Union Landing is the closest landmark to Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St..

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St.?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St..

  • Does Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. offer free parking?

    Yes, Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. offers free parking.

  • How far is Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. from the airport?

    Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. is 18.1 km from Oakland. Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. is 27.3 km from San Francisco.

  • Does Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. have a pool?

    Yes, Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. in Union City and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St. and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Extended Stay America Premier Suites - Union City - Dyer St..

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
Hampton Inn Union City9 Excellent (521 reviews)0.26 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room serviceC$ 167+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperHoliday Inn Express Union City (San Jose) By IHG7.6 Good (422 reviews)0.26 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 128+
2-star hotel
11% cheaper
Studio 6 Hayward, Ca Silicon Valley Gate
5.2 Okay (22 reviews)0.88 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 142+
2-star hotel
26% cheaper
Motel 6 Hayward
5.8 Okay (531 reviews)0.88 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, TVC$ 118+
2-star hotel
26% cheaper
Motel 6 Hayward
5.8 Okay (531 reviews)0.88 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, TVC$ 118+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperHoliday Inn Express Union City (San Jose) By IHG7.6 Good (422 reviews)0.26 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 128+
2-star hotel
11% cheaper
Studio 6 Hayward, Ca Silicon Valley Gate
5.2 Okay (22 reviews)0.88 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 142+
4-star hotel
7% cheaperCrowne Plaza Silicon Valley N - Union City By IHG7.7 Good (589 reviews)1.06 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 147+
2-star hotel
Hampton Inn Union City9 Excellent (521 reviews)0.26 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room serviceC$ 167+
4-star hotel
7% cheaperCrowne Plaza Silicon Valley N - Union City By IHG7.7 Good (589 reviews)1.06 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 147+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperHoliday Inn Express Union City (San Jose) By IHG7.6 Good (422 reviews)0.26 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 128+
2-star hotel
26% cheaper
Motel 6 Hayward
5.8 Okay (531 reviews)0.88 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, TVC$ 118+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.0
4.4 km
Oakland
18.1 km