Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay

4 stars
7.9
Good
based on 3694 reviews
3,694 reviews
Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Mount Victoria, this hotel is a 10-minute walk to St. James Theatre, Courtenay Place and Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa. It also provides an express check-in and check-out feature, free Wi-Fi and a 24-hour reception.

There are a range of amenities on offer to those staying at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay, including highchairs, laundry facilities and a concierge. Guests are able to unwind with a book in the library.

Rooms at Copthorne Oriental Bay are well-appointed and offer a refrigerator, a private balcony and blackout curtains. All provide a laptop safe, a private bathroom and a flat-screen TV.

Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay is within a half-an-hour walk of Lambton Quay Cable Car Station and Wellington Railway Station. There are a range of dining and entertainment options surrounding the property.

7.9
Good
3694 reviews

Latest deals for Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay

Thu 15/10
-
Fri 16/10
Deals from
C$ 124
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Superior Room and 24 more Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay deals.
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 124
nightly with fees
Superior Room, 1 twin bed
C$ 171
nightly with fees
Superior Room, 1 double bed
C$ 136
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 141
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 162
nightly with fees
Superior Room, bed type unknown
C$ 136
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 159
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 263
nightly with fees
Superior Room, bed type unknown
C$ 137
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 172
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 224
nightly with fees
Superior Room, bed type unknown
C$ 139
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 147
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 169
nightly with fees
Superior Room, bed type unknown
C$ 144
nightly with fees
Superior Room, 1 double bed
C$ 145
nightly with fees
Superior Room, 2 double beds
C$ 153
nightly with fees
Superior Room, 1 double bed
C$ 156
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 237
nightly with fees
Superior Room, 1 double bed
C$ 157
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 338
nightly with fees
Superior Room, bed type unknown
C$ 220
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 261
nightly with fees
Superior Room, bed type unknown
C$ 284
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay

7.9
Good
3694 verified ratings
Wonderful
1679
Very good
863
Good
578
Okay
223
Fair
187
Mediocre
72
Poor
92

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it convenient for exploring Wellington and enjoying harbour views. Many highlighted the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff, as well as the overall cleanliness of the rooms. However, several guests noted that the hotel is dated and in need of renovation, with some issues related to breakfast quality and parking availability. Despite these drawbacks, the positive aspects of location, service, and cleanliness stood out in the reviews.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Breakfast2.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

5.7
Fair
Peter, Feb 2017
Cons (-) The Vista suites are part of another building and do not have airconditioning. The rooms are small by todays standards. It was quite a warm day and night and the windows and door had to be opened. Given Wellington is so windy this has its drawbacks and especially noise overnight.

Location

100 Oriental Parade, Wellington 6011

What's nearby

  • Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa0.5 km
  • Courtenay Place0.5 km
  • St James Theatre0.6 km
  • City to Sea Bridge0.8 km
  • Michael Fowler Centre0.8 km
  • Cuba Street1 km
  • National War Memorial1.1 km
  • Wellington Cable Car1.4 km
  • Massey University Wellington1.5 km
  • Victoria University of Wellington1.6 km
  • Lambton Quay1.7 km
  • New Zealand Parliament Buildings1.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 10:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

March
February
C$ 252
Cheapest month to stay with an average 5% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 5% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay

Which month has the cheapest rates at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay?

The cheapest month to stay at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay is June, with an average nightly rate of C$ 140. The most expensive month is February at C$ 224 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay?

The cheapest day to book Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 152. The most expensive day is Saturday at C$ 264 per night.

How far in advance should you book Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay?

To get the best price at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 17% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and February.
  • How long should you stay at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay

  • Where is Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay located?

    Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay is located at 100 Oriental Parade in Mt Victoria, 1.2 km from the centre of Wellington. Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa is the closest landmark to Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 10:00 AM at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay.

  • Does Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay from the airport?

    Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay is 4.3 km from Wellington. Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay is 46.3 km from Paraparaumu.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay in Wellington and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Copthorne Hotel Wellington Oriental Bay.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Ohtel Wellington9.2 Excellent (696 reviews)0.11 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 161+
3-star hotel
22% cheaperBay Plaza Hotel7.9 Good (2,199 reviews)0.21 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 110+
5-star hotel
QT Wellington8.1 Excellent (2,812 reviews)0.38 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 195+
4-star hotel
7% cheaper
TRYP by Wyndham Wellington, Tory Street
8.8 Excellent (1,271 reviews)0.48 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiC$ 130+
2-star hotel
52% cheaperThe Cambridge Hotel & Backpackers8.2 Excellent (2,677 reviews)0.49 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiC$ 67+
4-star hotel
40% cheaper
The Viv Hotel Wellington
7.7 Good (1,752 reviews)0.76 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 85+
4-star hotel
32% cheaper
Oaks Wellington Hotel
8.5 Excellent (3,543 reviews)0.67 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 96+
3-star hotel
22% cheaperBay Plaza Hotel7.9 Good (2,199 reviews)0.21 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 110+
4-star hotel
Ohtel Wellington9.2 Excellent (696 reviews)0.11 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 161+
3-star hotel
2% cheaper
The Cobbler Hotel
9 Excellent (819 reviews)0.84 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Flat-screen TVC$ 137+
4-star hotel
7% cheaper
TRYP by Wyndham Wellington, Tory Street
8.8 Excellent (1,271 reviews)0.48 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiC$ 130+
4-star hotel
32% cheaper
Oaks Wellington Hotel
8.5 Excellent (3,543 reviews)0.67 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 96+

Good to know

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

1.2 km
Wellington
4.3 km