Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua

3 stars
8.7
Very good
based on 408 reviews
408 reviews
Thu 22/10
-
Fri 23/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This smoke-free hotel features a restaurant, a bar/lounge, and a meeting room. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, laundry facilities, a 24-hour front desk, and a computer station are onsite. Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua offers 41 accommodations with safes and complimentary toiletries. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. Televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include showers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is offered daily and irons/ironing boards can be requested. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.7
Very good
408 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua

Thu 22/10
-
Fri 23/10
Deals from
C$ 251
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 15 more Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua deals.
Double room, 1 double bed
C$ 251
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
C$ 294
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 323
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 272
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 304
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 twin bed
C$ 349
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 286
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
C$ 298
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 352
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 288
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 297
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
C$ 352
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
C$ 294
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
C$ 294
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 345
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 425
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 425
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua

8.7
Very good
408 verified ratings
Wonderful
248
Very good
79
Good
34
Okay
19
Fair
9
Mediocre
11
Poor
8

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's central location, making it convenient for sightseeing and exploring the city. Many reviews highlight the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff, as well as the beautiful property and gardens. However, there are repeated concerns about noise levels in some rooms, especially those facing the street or common areas. Some guests mention issues with bed comfort and occasional lapses in cleanliness. Overall, the positives of location and service stand out, though there are areas for improvement.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Bed Comfort3.5 out of 10
Noise Level3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Luis, Apr 2021
Pros (+) Decent stay
Cons (-) Should include breakfast for the rate

Location

5 Avenida Norte No.17, Antigua

What's nearby

  • Arco de Santa Catalina99 m
  • Municipalidad de Antigua Guatemala179 m
  • Iglesia de Nuestra Señora del Carmen188 m
  • Iglesia y Convento de la Compañía de Jesús213 m
  • The Jade Museum215 m
  • Parque Central228 m
  • La Merced Church270 m
  • Palacio de los Capitanes Generales307 m
  • ChocoMuseo312 m
  • Convento Capuchinas316 m
  • Panza Verde Art Gallery387 m
  • Mercado de Artesanias0.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

January
January
C$ 272
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua is September, with an average nightly rate of C$ 277. The most expensive month is February at C$ 340 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 272. The most expensive day is Monday at C$ 352 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua?

To get the best price at Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 11% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua

  • How long should you stay at Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua

  • Where is Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua located?

    Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua is located at 5 Avenida Norte No.17, 0.4 km from the centre of Antigua. Arco de Santa Catalina is the closest landmark to Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua.

  • Does Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua offer free parking?

    Yes, Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua offers free parking.

  • How far is Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua from the airport?

    Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua is 22.4 km from Guatemala City La Aurora.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua in Antigua and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Posada de Don Rodrigo Antigua.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
23% cheaperSan Rafael Hotel9.3 Excellent (358 reviews)0.06 kmAdults only, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 282+
3-star hotel
79% cheaperHotel Casa Antigua by Ahs8.1 Excellent (649 reviews)0.07 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 76+
3-star hotel
77% cheaperHotel Convento Santa Catalina7.7 Good (1,473 reviews)0.08 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 86+
3-star hotel
71% cheaper
Hotel Real Antigua
8.3 Excellent (219 reviews)0.1 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 106+
5-star hotel
92% cheaper
Neizan Hotel
6.6 Good (78 reviews)0.24 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 31+
2-star hotel
90% cheaper
Hotel Mansion Del Rey
6.9 Good (711 reviews)0.3 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TVC$ 36+
3-star hotel
88% cheaperHotel Casa Rustica by Ahs7.9 Good (521 reviews)0.26 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 43+
3-star hotel
81% cheaper
Hotel Casa Anturio
8 Excellent (280 reviews)0.24 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TVC$ 70+
5-star hotel
29% cheaper
Las Cruces Boutique Hotel
9.6 Excellent (245 reviews)0.17 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 259+
4-star hotel
23% cheaperSan Rafael Hotel9.3 Excellent (358 reviews)0.06 kmAdults only, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 282+
4-star hotel
71% cheaper
Ojala
9.2 Excellent (1,689 reviews)0.22 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 106+
3-star hotel
63% cheaper
Posada San Sebastian
9 Excellent (468 reviews)0.2 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 137+

Good to know

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

0.4 km
Guatemala City La Aurora
22.4 km