Sun 8/11
-
Mon 9/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Make yourself at home in one of the 39 guestrooms, featuring kitchenettes. Complimentary wireless Internet access keeps you connected, and flat-screen televisions are provided for your entertainment. Conveniences include desks and separate sitting areas, as well as phones with free local calls.Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless Internet access and shopping on site.Featured amenities include express check-out and an elevator. Free self parking is available onsite.A stay at Petul Apart Hotel City Garden places you in the heart of Essen, within a 5-minute drive of University of Duisburg-Essen and Old Synagogue. This hotel is 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Colosseum Theater and 1.4 mi (2.3 km) from Collegiate Church.Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. University of Duisburg-Essen - 1.5 km / 0.9 mi Old Synagogue - 1.5 km / 0.9 mi Essen Cathedral - 1.7 km / 1 mi Collegiate Church - 1.8 km / 1.1 mi Grillo-Theater - 1.9 km / 1.2 mi Colosseum Theater - 1.9 km / 1.2 mi Philharmonie Essen - 1.9 km / 1.2 mi Zollverein Coal Mine World Heritage Site - 2.5 km / 1.6 mi Aalto-Musiktheater - 2.8 km / 1.7 mi Stadtgarten - 2.9 km / 1.8 mi Ruhr Museum - 3.1 km / 1.9 mi Red Dot Design Museum - 3.2 km / 2 mi Folkwang Museum - 3.5 km / 2.2 mi Zeche Carl - 3.6 km / 2.2 mi Grugahalle - 5.3 km / 3.3 mi The nearest airports are: Duesseldorf International Airport (DUS) - 30.7 km / 19 mi Dortmund (DTM) - 46.5 km / 28.9 mi The preferred airport for Petul Apart Hotel City Garden is Duesseldorf International Airport (DUS). Pets not allowed. Service animals not allowedNo rollaway/extra beds available. Essential Workers Only - NO. Property is cleaned with disinfectant. Staff wears personal protective equipment. Shield between guests and staff in main contact areas. Guests are provided with free hand sanitizer. Social distancing measures are in place. Contactless check-in is available. Property confirms they are implementing enhanced cleaning measures. Gap period enforced between guest stays - 24 hours. Bed sheets and towels are washed at a temperature of at least 60°C/140°F. Commonly-touched surfaces are cleaned with disinfectant. Property confirms they are implementing guest safety measures. Contactless check-out is available. Property follows guide to reopening vacation rentals (DTV & DFV - Germany)
7.0
Good
137 reviews

Latest deals for Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden'

Sun 8/11
-
Mon 9/11

Amenities at Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden'

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk
  • Kitchenette
  • Elevator

Reviews of Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden'

7.0
Good
137 verified ratings
Wonderful
20
Very good
22
Good
40
Okay
19
Fair
26
Mediocre
6
Poor
4

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Helen-Keller-Str. 22, 45141 Essen, North Rhine-Westphalia

What's nearby

  • GOP Variete Essen1 km
  • Alte Synagoge1.4 km
  • Essener Dom1.5 km
  • Stratmanns Theater Europahaus1.5 km
  • Colosseum Theater1.6 km
  • Grillo-Theater1.6 km
  • Essen Central Station1.9 km
  • RWE Tower2.3 km
  • Aalto-Theater2.5 km
  • UNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein2.9 km
  • Museum Folkwang3.1 km
  • Zeche Carl3.2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden'

  • Where is Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden' located?

    Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden' is located at Helen-Keller-Str. 22 in Nordviertel, 1.4 km from the centre of Essen. GOP Variete Essen is the closest landmark to Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden'.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden'?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden'.

  • Does Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden' offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden' offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden' offer free parking?

    Yes, Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden' offers free parking.

  • How far is Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden' from the airport?

    Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden' is 27.3 km from Duesseldorf Intl. Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden' is 41.3 km from Dortmund.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden' hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden' in Essen and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden' and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Petul Apart Hotel 'City Garden'.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
38% cheaperPetul Apart Hotel City6 Good (311 reviews)0.4 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 98+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperRema Hotel Essen7.8 Good (1,166 reviews)0.89 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TVC$ 146+
4-star hotel
41% cheaperRamada by Wyndham Essen8 Excellent (4,282 reviews)0.99 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 94+
3-star hotel
33% cheaperPetul Apart Hotel Residenz7.1 Good (334 reviews)1.02 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parkingC$ 105+
4-star hotel
52% cheaper
Hotel Essen
8.9 Excellent (21 reviews)1.2 kmC$ 76+
3-star hotel
49% cheaperHotel An der Zeche Essen by Mayburgh6.7 Good (522 reviews)1.37 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiC$ 80+
3-star hotel
48% cheaperHotel Ambassador Essen7 Good (2,397 reviews)1.19 kmWi-Fi, TV, Cable or satellite TVC$ 83+
2-star hotel
42% cheaperB&b Hotel Essen-hbf7.3 Good (1,889 reviews)1.74 kmWi-Fi, Business centre, TVC$ 91+
4-star hotel
Hotel Essen 33 1 Zimmer Apartment
9 Excellent (1 review)1.22 kmC$ 228+
4-star hotel
52% cheaper
Hotel Essen
8.9 Excellent (21 reviews)1.2 kmC$ 76+
3-star hotel
23% cheaperMotel One Essen8.7 Excellent (2,095 reviews)1.58 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Business centreC$ 122+
4-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Essen City8.6 Excellent (1,900 reviews)1.66 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Free Wi-FiC$ 160+

Good to know

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

1.4 km
Duesseldorf Intl
27.3 km