The Hoban Hotel Killkenny

4 stars
8.3
Very good
based on 2351 reviews
2,351 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated a short drive from Kilkenny Castle, Aspect Hotel Kilkenny offers contemporary accommodation in Kilkenny. Guests can also enjoy free internet throughout the property.

Aspect Hotel offers a 24/7 reception, as well as babysitting/child services and a bowling alley. For added convenience, it features laundry facilities, luggage storage and a concierge.

Aspect Hotel Kilkenny has 80 rooms and has been recently refurbished. Each includes free tea and coffee making facilities as well as an en suite.

During their stay at the hotel, guests can dine at Reuben’s, which offers international cuisine.

Aspect Hotel Kilkenny is a convenient place to discover Mount Juliet Golf & Spa Hotel and St Canices Cathedral and Round Tower, as well as everything the local area has to offer. James Stephens GAA is a short drive away.

8.3
Very good
2351 reviews

Latest deals for The Hoban Hotel Killkenny

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
C$ 179
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Standard Room and 10 more The Hoban Hotel Killkenny deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 179
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
C$ 190
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 195
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 200
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 201
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
C$ 215
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
C$ 217
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 244
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 258
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 twin bed
C$ 273
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 314
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
C$ 388
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of The Hoban Hotel Killkenny

8.3
Very good
2351 verified ratings
Wonderful
1093
Very good
523
Good
403
Okay
127
Fair
107
Mediocre
37
Poor
61

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel staff for being friendly and helpful, and many found the location convenient, whether for city access or parking. Cleanliness of rooms and facilities was frequently mentioned as a positive aspect. Some guests appreciated the comfortable and spacious rooms. However, there were repeated complaints about the breakfast quality and value, with several guests finding it disappointing or overpriced. A few reviews noted issues with air circulation, noise, and minor maintenance or service inconsistencies, but overall, positives about service, location, and cleanliness stood out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Room Size7 out of 10
Breakfast2 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Ring Road, Kilkenny

What's nearby

  • Kilkenny Castle1.7 km
  • Shee Alms House1.9 km
  • Tholsel1.9 km
  • St Mary's Cathedral2 km
  • Cartoon Saloon2.1 km
  • Butler Gallery2.1 km
  • Rothe House2.2 km
  • Black Abbey2.2 km
  • Nowlan Park2.5 km
  • St. Canice's Cathedral2.5 km
  • Buckley Park2.7 km
  • The Hub2.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The Hoban Hotel Killkenny

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

May
September
C$ 241
C$ 334
Cheapest month to stay with an average 11% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 29% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

The Hoban Hotel Killkenny

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny?

The cheapest month to stay at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny is January, with an average nightly rate of C$ 199. The most expensive month is June at C$ 338 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Hoban Hotel Killkenny?

The cheapest day to book The Hoban Hotel Killkenny is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 201. The most expensive day is Saturday at C$ 368 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Hoban Hotel Killkenny?

To get the best price at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny, book around 8 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 12% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny

  • If you’re after a cheap room at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in May and October.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny, plan to stay on a Thursday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was C$ 300, while the most expensive was C$ 300.
  • How long should you stay at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny

  • Where is The Hoban Hotel Killkenny located?

    The Hoban Hotel Killkenny is located at Ring Road, 2.2 km from the centre of Kilkenny. Kilkenny Castle is the closest landmark to The Hoban Hotel Killkenny.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny.

  • Does The Hoban Hotel Killkenny offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Hoban Hotel Killkenny offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Hoban Hotel Killkenny offer free parking?

    Yes, The Hoban Hotel Killkenny offers free parking.

  • How far is The Hoban Hotel Killkenny from the airport?

    The Hoban Hotel Killkenny is 50.9 km from Waterford. The Hoban Hotel Killkenny is 110.4 km from Dublin.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Hoban Hotel Killkenny hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny in Kilkenny and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Hoban Hotel Killkenny and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Hoban Hotel Killkenny.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Springhill Court Conf Leisure and Spa8 Excellent (1,670 reviews)0.38 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 184+
3-star hotel
Breagagh View B&B8.4 Excellent (861 reviews)0.79 kmC$ 180+
4-star hotel
3% cheaperHotel Kilkenny8.4 Excellent (2,504 reviews)1.28 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 173+
4-star hotel
Kilkenny Pembroke Hotel8.9 Excellent (2,276 reviews)1.64 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 239+
2-star hotel
9% cheaperClub House Hotel Kilkenny8.2 Excellent (2,985 reviews)1.66 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 162+
4-star hotel
3% cheaperHotel Kilkenny8.4 Excellent (2,504 reviews)1.28 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 173+
3-star hotel
Breagagh View B&B8.4 Excellent (861 reviews)0.79 kmC$ 180+
3-star hotel
Springhill Court Conf Leisure and Spa8 Excellent (1,670 reviews)0.38 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 184+
4-star hotel
Kilkenny Pembroke Hotel8.9 Excellent (2,276 reviews)1.64 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 239+
4-star hotel
Kilkenny Hibernian Hotel8.5 Excellent (2,491 reviews)1.74 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 221+
2-star hotel
No 13 Townhouse
8.5 Excellent (4 reviews)1.99 kmWi-FiC$ 186+
3-star hotel
Breagagh View B&B8.4 Excellent (861 reviews)0.79 kmC$ 180+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

8.2
2.2 km