Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center

3 stars
8.9
Very good
based on 168 reviews
168 reviews
Sat 24/10
-
Sun 25/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

where diversity meets southern culture & hospitality. Welcome to the Hampton Inn Oxford-Conference Center, MS. The Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center hotel is nestled in the heart of a vibrant college town that charms visitors with its old-south-meets-modern-day feel. Boasting a cosmopolitan flare and overflowing with unique attractions, the area surrounding our Oxford, MS hotel is internationally known as the home of Nobel Prize-winning author William Faulkner and of the University of Mississippi, or "Ole Miss". And whether you're here for businesses or pleasure, our location puts you near it all. We're the only hotel that's steps from the Oxford Conference Center, which hosts everything from small meetings to trade shows. Also nearby – all the sports and activities surrounding Ole Miss. From lavish tailgates to cultural events, it’s part of the very fabric of Oxford! There’s a lot of history just steps from our Oxford, Mississippi hotel. From historic courthouse square, to the many Faulkner-related sites, you’ll love uncovering the area’s past. If you’re here in April, the Double Decker Arts Festival, which attracts 50,000+ people, is a must. In February, the Oxford Film Festival is all the rage. Book your stay at the Hampton Inn hotel in Oxford.
8.9
Very good
168 reviews

Latest deals for Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center

Sat 24/10
-
Sun 25/10
Deals from
C$ 138
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Queen room and 17 more Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center deals.
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 138
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 208
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 139
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 242
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 152
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 169
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 163
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 189
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 222
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 164
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 195
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 182
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 567
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 198
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 211
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 241
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
C$ 255
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 270
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center

8.9
Very good
168 verified ratings
Wonderful
100
Very good
36
Good
14
Okay
4
Fair
5
Mediocre
5
Poor
4

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Overall, guests were very pleased with the hotel, frequently highlighting the friendly and helpful staff, clean and well-maintained rooms, convenient location, and enjoyable breakfast. While a few mentioned minor cleanliness issues and some facility updates needed, the majority of reviews were positive, emphasizing great service and a pleasant stay.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Craig, Jan 2019
Pros (+) The staff was outstanding, so friendly and helpful.
Cons (-) The only complaint I have is that the breakfast could have been a little better. Maybe a little more variety in the hot items offered.
9.7
Wonderful
Anonymous, Mar 2018
Pros (+) The staff was wonderful and the room was very nice! If housekeeping spent just a little more time cleaning out the shower area, I would have rated it excellent across the board!
Cons (-) The shower area showed signs of mold in the corners and around the shower handle (You wouldn't see it unless you got into the shower) and there was a lot of mildew in the shower door tracks.
7.7
Good
Phillip, Dec 2017
Pros (+) Locatiin
Cons (-) Dated

Location

103 Ed Perry Blvd., Oxford, MS 38655

What's nearby

  • Lucius Q. C. Lamar House1.6 km
  • Rowan Oak2.7 km
  • Swayze Field3 km
  • Barnard Observatory3.3 km
  • Vaught-Hemingway Stadium3.5 km
  • Kennon Observatory3.6 km
  • College Church8.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center?

The cheapest month to stay at Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center is July, with an average nightly rate of C$ 164. The most expensive month is November at C$ 1,163 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center?

The cheapest day to book Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 167. The most expensive day is Thursday at C$ 1,758 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center?

To get the best price at Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center, book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 47% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center

  • Where is Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center located?

    Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center is located at 103 Ed Perry Blvd., 2 km from the centre of Oxford. Lucius Q. C. Lamar House is the closest landmark to Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center.

  • Does Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center offer free parking?

    Yes, Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center offers free parking.

  • How far is Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center from the airport?

    Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center is 68.1 km from Tupelo Lemons Municipal. Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center is 72.6 km from Olive Branch Arpt.

  • Does Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center have a pool?

    Yes, Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center in Oxford and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hampton Inn Oxford/Conference Center.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
TownePlace Suites by Marriott Oxford8.1 Excellent (157 reviews)0.08 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 193+
2-star hotel
15% cheaper
Tru by Hilton Oxford
8.9 Excellent (391 reviews)0.24 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parkingC$ 125+
Vacation rental
Charming Townhome with easy access to everything Oxford
0.03 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned, linensC$ 479+
Vacation rental
Brand New Build! Ole Miss Family Condo, Perfect For Games!
10 Excellent (7 reviews)0.14 kmOutdoor pool, air-conditioned, Coffee machineC$ 992+
2-star hotel
15% cheaper
Tru by Hilton Oxford
8.9 Excellent (391 reviews)0.24 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parkingC$ 125+
3-star hotel
TownePlace Suites by Marriott Oxford8.1 Excellent (157 reviews)0.08 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 193+
Vacation rental
23% cheaper
Cozy guest suite with workspace & TV
10 Excellent (1 review)0.39 kmKitchen, air-conditioned, Coffee machineC$ 114+
Vacation rental
Oxford Square! Amazing Location!
1 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machineC$ 227+
2-star hotel
15% cheaper
Tru by Hilton Oxford
8.9 Excellent (391 reviews)0.24 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parkingC$ 125+
3-star hotel
TownePlace Suites by Marriott Oxford8.1 Excellent (157 reviews)0.08 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 193+
Vacation rental
Brand New Build! Ole Miss Family Condo, Perfect For Games!
10 Excellent (7 reviews)0.14 kmOutdoor pool, air-conditioned, Coffee machineC$ 992+
Vacation rental
Condo in Oxford Commons
10 Excellent (3 reviews)0.16 kmAir-conditioned, linensC$ 2,443+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

8.8
2.0 km