Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels

5 stars
9.0
Wonderful
based on 5484 reviews
5,484 reviews
Wed 14/10
-
Thu 15/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This smoke-free hotel features a restaurant, a bar/lounge, and a poolside bar. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include a snack bar/deli, a coffee shop/cafe, and self parking. Change of towels is available on request. Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, Salamanca, a Member of Design Hotels offers 51 accommodations with minibars and espresso makers. Beds feature down comforters. A pillow menu is available. Smart televisions come with satellite channels and Netflix. Bathrooms include bathtubs or showers, bathrobes, slippers, and hair dryers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks, safes, and phones. Irons/ironing boards, change of towels, and change of bedsheets can be requested. A nightly turndown service is provided and housekeeping is offered daily. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a seasonal outdoor pool.
9.0
Wonderful
5484 reviews

Latest deals for Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels

Wed 14/10
-
Thu 15/10
Deals from
C$ 197
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Superior Room and 9 more Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels

  • Outdoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels

9.0
Wonderful
5484 verified ratings
Wonderful
4192
Very good
722
Good
320
Okay
106
Fair
71
Mediocre
41
Poor
33

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel's excellent location, often highlighting its proximity to the city center and major sights. The staff received frequent compliments for their friendliness, attentiveness, and professionalism. Many guests appreciated the cleanliness of the rooms and public areas, as well as the beautiful historic building. The breakfast was often described as varied and delicious, and the pool was enjoyed by several guests. Some negative comments mentioned issues with service, facilities, noise, and value for price, but overall, the positive aspects stood out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Pool7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Arroyo de Santo Domingo, 3, 37008 Salamanca, Salamanca

What's nearby

  • Catedral Nueva de Salamanca241 m
  • Museo de Art Nouveau y Art Déco289 m
  • Old Cathedral291 m
  • Museo de Salamanca349 m
  • Universidad de Salamanca354 m
  • Torre de Clavero370 m
  • Convento de Santa Clara376 m
  • Salina's Palace397 m
  • Palacio de Anaya0.4 km
  • La Clerecía0.4 km
  • Museo de Salamanca Casa de los Doctores de la Reina0.5 km
  • Puente Romano0.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 37/0000303

Essential information about Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

November
June
C$ 239
C$ 445
Cheapest month to stay with an average 35% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 46% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels?

The cheapest month to stay at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels is November, with an average nightly rate of C$ 234. The most expensive month is June at C$ 410 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels?

The cheapest day to book Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 198. The most expensive day is Tuesday at C$ 895 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels?

To get the best price at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels, book around 8 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 53% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in November and March.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was C$ 198, while the most expensive was C$ 198.
  • How long should you stay at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels

  • Where is Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels located?

    Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels is located at Arroyo de Santo Domingo, 3, 1 km from the centre of Salamanca. Catedral Nueva de Salamanca is the closest landmark to Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels.

  • Does Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels from the airport?

    Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels is 13.6 km from Salamanca Matacan. Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels is 107.1 km from Valladolid.

  • Does Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels have a pool?

    Yes, Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels in Salamanca and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hospes Palacio de San Esteban, a Member of Design Hotels.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
70% cheaperSan Polo8.2 Excellent (5,925 reviews)0.08 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 63+
5-star hotel
Grand Hotel Don Gregorio9.3 Excellent (1,054 reviews)0.12 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 324+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperNH Collection Salamanca Palacio de Castellanos9 Excellent (3,513 reviews)0.2 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 183+
5-star hotel
Hotel Rector9.8 Excellent (1,925 reviews)0.22 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 429+
3-star hotel
70% cheaperSan Polo8.2 Excellent (5,925 reviews)0.08 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 63+
3-star hotel
61% cheaper
Hosteria Santamaria
0.44 kmRoom service, Free Wi-FiC$ 82+
4-star hotel
59% cheaperHospedium Hotel Casino del Tormes8.3 Excellent (2,638 reviews)0.35 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 86+
4-star hotel
52% cheaperEurostars Las Claras9.1 Excellent (4,896 reviews)0.26 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shopC$ 101+
5-star hotel
Hotel Rector9.8 Excellent (1,925 reviews)0.22 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 429+
5-star hotel
Grand Hotel Don Gregorio9.3 Excellent (1,054 reviews)0.12 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 324+
4-star hotel
52% cheaperEurostars Las Claras9.1 Excellent (4,896 reviews)0.26 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shopC$ 101+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperNH Collection Salamanca Palacio de Castellanos9 Excellent (3,513 reviews)0.2 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 183+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

8.6
1.0 km