Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort

4 stars
7.6
Good
based on 67 reviews
67 reviews
Tue 29/9
-
Wed 30/9
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Timmins, Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa is an easy drive from Timmins Square and Shania Twain Centre. It also features a sauna, a swimming pool and free Wi-Fi.

The hotel offers a 24/7 reception, as well as a 24-hour business centre and laundry facilities. For added convenience, it features a garden, a laundry service and luggage storage.

Equipped to ensure an enjoyable stay, rooms provide a flat-screen TV, a coffee maker and a refrigerator. They each have heating and a private bathroom.

Timmins Victor M. Power Airport is under a 15-minute drive from Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa. Hollinger Golf Club and Northern College are an easy car trip away.

7.6
Good
67 reviews

Latest deals for Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort

Tue 29/9
-
Wed 30/9
Deals from
C$ 196
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, King room and 22 more Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort deals.
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 196
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 220
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 412
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 199
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 212
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 200
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 217
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
C$ 362
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
C$ 203
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 472
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 227
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
C$ 233
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 269
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 233
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 457
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
C$ 239
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 260
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 320
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 248
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 263
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 271
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
C$ 253
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 320
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort

7.6
Good
67 verified ratings
Wonderful
20
Very good
14
Good
11
Okay
9
Fair
5
Mediocre
4
Poor
4

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

1000 Norman Street, Timmins, ON P4N 8R2

What's nearby

  • The 101 Mall3 km
  • Gillies Lake Park3.3 km
  • Timmins Museum and National Exhibition Center3.4 km
  • Shania Twain Center4.2 km
  • Hollinger Golf Club4.6 km
  • Spruce Needles Golf Club5.3 km
  • Kamiskotia Snow Resort14 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

September
March
C$ 330
C$ 238
Cheapest month to stay with an average 13% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 58% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort

Which month has the cheapest rates at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort?

The cheapest month to stay at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort is October, with an average nightly rate of C$ 233. The most expensive month is March at C$ 367 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort?

The cheapest day to book Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 217. The most expensive day is Tuesday at C$ 765 per night.

How far in advance should you book Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort?

To get the best price at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 21% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in September and October.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort, plan to stay on a Thursday or Friday. The most expensive day is usually Tuesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was C$ 205, while the most expensive was C$ 257.
  • How long should you stay at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort

  • Where is Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort located?

    Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort is located at 1000 Norman Street, 3 km from the centre of Timmins. The 101 Mall is the closest landmark to Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort.

  • Does Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort offer free parking?

    Yes, Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort offers free parking.

  • How far is Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort from the airport?

    Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort is 8.5 km from Timmins. Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort is 130.3 km from Kapuskasing.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort in Timmins and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Cedar Meadows Resort & Spa, an Ascend Collection Resort.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Vacation rental
The Redbrick Residence - 3 bedroom main floor home with AC + covered patio
0.5 kmWi-Fi, air-conditionedC$ 347+
Vacation rental
The Redbrick Suite - Central 2 Bedroom Apt. with Luxury Bathroom
0.96 kmC$ 286+
3-star hotel
Best Western Premier Northwood Hotel
9 Excellent (257 reviews)1 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 207+
Vacation rental
Norman by the River - SAUNA Retreat with cold plunge
9.3 Excellent (6 reviews)1.27 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, barbecueC$ 437+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn by Hilton Timmins7.8 Good (345 reviews)1.8 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 196+
3-star hotel
Best Western Premier Northwood Hotel
9 Excellent (257 reviews)1 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 207+
Vacation rental
The Redbrick Suite - Central 2 Bedroom Apt. with Luxury Bathroom
0.96 kmC$ 286+
Vacation rental
The Redbrick Residence - 3 bedroom main floor home with AC + covered patio
0.5 kmWi-Fi, air-conditionedC$ 347+
Vacation rental
Norman by the River - SAUNA Retreat with cold plunge
9.3 Excellent (6 reviews)1.27 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, barbecueC$ 437+
3-star hotel
Best Western Premier Northwood Hotel
9 Excellent (257 reviews)1 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 207+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn by Hilton Timmins7.8 Good (345 reviews)1.8 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 196+
Vacation rental
The Redbrick Residence - 3 bedroom main floor home with AC + covered patio
0.5 kmWi-Fi, air-conditionedC$ 347+

Good to know

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

3.0 km
Timmins
8.5 km