Hotel Sunset American

2 stars
8.0
Very good
based on 1329 reviews
1,329 reviews
Sat 12/9
-
Sun 13/9
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features a microwave in a common area, laundry facilities, and free self parking. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include a vending machine. Limited housekeeping is available. Hotel Sunset American offers 33 accommodations, which are accessible via exterior corridors and feature hair dryers and complimentary toiletries. This Chatan hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations and toothbrushes and toothpaste. Housekeeping is provided on a limited basis. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.0
Very good
1329 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Sunset American

Sat 12/9
-
Sun 13/9
Deals from
C$ 62
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room and 1 more Hotel Sunset American deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 62
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 99
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 352
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Sunset American

  • Adults only
  • Snorkeling
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Laundry facilities

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Adults only
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator
  • Designated smoking area

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Private bathroom

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Things to do

  • Beach access
  • Bicycle rental
  • Snorkeling

General

  • Sea view
  • Slippers
  • Sofa

Health and safety

  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Drying rack for clothing

Outdoor

  • Balcony

Workspace

  • Desk

Services and conveniences

  • Key access

Reviews of Hotel Sunset American

8.0
Very good
1329 verified ratings
Wonderful
592
Very good
329
Good
204
Okay
78
Fair
59
Mediocre
32
Poor
35

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent location near the sea and beautiful views. The staff received frequent compliments for their friendliness and helpfulness. Many appreciated the useful amenities such as free laundry, vending machines, and room facilities. However, some guests noted issues with noise from nearby air traffic and occasional problems with cleanliness or room odors. Overall, the positives of the location, service, and amenities stood out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Amenities8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Noise Level1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

2-46 Miyagi, Chatan 904-0113

What's nearby

  • Miyagi Coast109 m
  • Akara Gallery1.9 km
  • Depot Island1.9 km
  • Mihama American Village2 km
  • Carnival Park Mihama Ferris Wheel in Okinawa2 km
  • Dragon Palace2 km
  • Sunset Beach2.1 km
  • Terme VILLA Chula-u2.2 km
  • Chatan Park2.3 km
  • Araha Beach3.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hotel Sunset American

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

November
September
C$ 103
Cheapest month to stay with an average 25% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 25% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Hotel Sunset American

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Sunset American?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Sunset American is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 76. The most expensive day is Saturday at C$ 191 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel Sunset American

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hotel Sunset American, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in November and September.
  • The cheapest price a room at Hotel Sunset American was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was C$ 103, while the most expensive was C$ 103.
  • How long should you stay at Hotel Sunset American? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 17 days.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Sunset American

  • Where is Hotel Sunset American located?

    Hotel Sunset American is located at 2-46 Miyagi, 1.9 km from the centre of Chatan. Miyagi Coast is the closest landmark to Hotel Sunset American.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Sunset American?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Hotel Sunset American.

  • Does Hotel Sunset American offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Sunset American offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hotel Sunset American offer free parking?

    Yes, Hotel Sunset American offers free parking.

  • How far is Hotel Sunset American from the airport?

    Hotel Sunset American is 17.8 km from Okinawa Naha. Hotel Sunset American is 102.6 km from Kumejima.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Sunset American hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Sunset American in Chatan and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Sunset American and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Sunset American.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

1-star hotel
Ocean View Mansion 2f
0.15 kmC$ 155+
2-star hotel
The Moana
9.3 Excellent (539 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 136+
3-star hotel
Okinawa Ocean Front Hotel
7.9 Good (643 reviews)0.18 kmSnorkeling, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 139+
3-star hotel
36% cheaperSeaside Hotel The Beach8.4 Excellent (518 reviews)0.23 kmSnorkeling, Restaurant, Free Wi-FiC$ 83+
3-star hotel
36% cheaperSeaside Hotel The Beach8.4 Excellent (518 reviews)0.23 kmSnorkeling, Restaurant, Free Wi-FiC$ 83+
3-star hotel
21% cheaperHotel Sunset Terrace9 Excellent (918 reviews)0.38 kmAdults only, snorkelling, Free Wi-FiC$ 104+
2-star hotel
The Moana
9.3 Excellent (539 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 136+
3-star hotel
Okinawa Ocean Front Hotel
7.9 Good (643 reviews)0.18 kmSnorkeling, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 139+
2-star hotel
The Moana
9.3 Excellent (539 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 136+
3-star hotel
21% cheaperHotel Sunset Terrace9 Excellent (918 reviews)0.38 kmAdults only, snorkelling, Free Wi-FiC$ 104+
3-star hotel
36% cheaperSeaside Hotel The Beach8.4 Excellent (518 reviews)0.23 kmSnorkeling, Restaurant, Free Wi-FiC$ 83+
3-star hotel
Public Inn Okinawa
8 Excellent (1 review)0.47 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiC$ 273+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.3
1.9 km
Okinawa Naha
17.8 km