Overview
Prices
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A stay at Sed Hotel places you in the heart of Istanbul, within a 10-minute walk of Bosphorus and Dolmabahçe Palace. This hotel is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Taksim Square and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Istiklal Avenue. Make yourself at home in one of the 50 guestrooms featuring minibars and LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature deep soaking bathtubs and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Istanbul Technical University - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi Bosphorus - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi Vodafone Park - 0.6 km / 0.3 mi Dolmabahçe Palace - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Istiklal Avenue - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi Galataport - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi Taksim Square - 0.9 km / 0.6 mi Acibadem Taksim Hospital - 1.2 km / 0.8 mi Istanbul Congress Center - 1.7 km / 1 mi Besiktas Pier - 1.7 km / 1.1 mi Lutfi Kirdar Convention and Exhibition Centre - 1.8 km / 1.1 mi Istanbul Museum of Modern Art - 1.9 km / 1.2 mi City's Nişantaşı Shopping Center - 2.1 km / 1.3 mi Galata Tower - 2.2 km / 1.3 mi Pera Palace Hotel - 2.2 km / 1.3 mi The nearest airports are: Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen Intl. Airport (SAW) - 41.3 km / 25.6 mi Istanbul Airport (IST) - 39.7 km / 24.7 mi The preferred airport for Sed Hotel is Istanbul Airport (IST). Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Pamper yourself with onsite massages or take in the view from a rooftop terrace and a garden. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a television in a common area. Enjoy Turkish cuisine at Teras Restaurant, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Rollaway bed fee: TRY 60.0 per night The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change. Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms. No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.
6.7
Okay
553 reviews

Latest deals for Sed Hotel

Thu 22/10
-
Fri 23/10

Reviews of Sed Hotel

6.7
Okay
553 verified ratings
Wonderful
149
Very good
90
Good
84
Okay
47
Fair
45
Mediocre
37
Poor
99

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests highlighted the hotel's excellent location, friendly and attentive staff, and satisfying breakfast options. Many appreciated the convenient access to city attractions and public transport. However, several reviews noted significant issues with cleanliness and high noise levels, especially due to a nightclub or parties on the upper floors. While some found the rooms and amenities dated, positive experiences with staff and service were frequently mentioned.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Breakfast7 out of 10
Cleanliness3.5 out of 10
Noise Level2 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Omer Avni Mahmuhtar Leyla Ildir Sok Ayazpasa, 14, Istanbul 80040

What's nearby

  • Istanbul City Centre0.5 km
  • Taksim0.6 km
  • Taksim Square0.6 km
  • İstiklal Caddesi1.1 km
  • Golden Horn2.6 km
  • Topkapi Sarayi2.7 km
  • Istanbul Archaeology Museum2.8 km
  • İstanbul Surlari2.9 km
  • Ayasofya3.1 km
  • Kapaliçarşi3.4 km
  • Fener Rum Patrikhanesi3.4 km
  • Sultanahmet Meydani3.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Sed Hotel

  • Where is Sed Hotel located?

    Sed Hotel is located at Omer Avni Mahmuhtar Leyla Ildir Sok Ayazpasa, 14 in Beyoglu, 1.5 km from the centre of Istanbul. Istanbul City Centre is the closest landmark to Sed Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Sed Hotel?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Sed Hotel.

  • How far is Sed Hotel from the airport?

    Sed Hotel is 30.7 km from Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen. Sed Hotel is 34 km from Istanbul.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Sed Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Sed Hotel in Istanbul and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Sed Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Sed Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
51% cheaper
Etiz Hotels & Residences
8.7 Excellent (797 reviews)0.11 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 104+
4-star hotel
10% cheaperCheya Taksim Bnb Gumussuyu Istanbul City8.2 Excellent (118 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, TV, Cable or satellite TVC$ 189+
4-star hotel
26% cheaperOpera Hotel Bosphorus - Preferred Hotels and Resorts9 Excellent (2,270 reviews)0.19 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 155+
3-star hotel
4% cheaper
X Flats Gumussuyu
8.4 Excellent (66 reviews)0.2 kmWi-FiC$ 202+
3-star hotel
71% cheaperPark Star Hotel Taksim5.2 Okay (468 reviews)0.34 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 62+
2-star hotel
66% cheaper
Juno Hotel Taksim
8.6 Excellent (1,708 reviews)0.39 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 72+
4-star hotel
66% cheaper
Cihangir Palace
8 Excellent (548 reviews)0.42 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 73+
3-star hotel
60% cheaper
Hotel Taksim Home
8.7 Excellent (789 reviews)0.37 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 84+
4-star hotel
15% cheaper
Aspera Hotel Taksim
9.7 Excellent (8 reviews)0.36 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 179+
3-star hotel
56% cheaper
Union Hotel Port
9.7 Excellent (2,061 reviews)0.39 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TVC$ 94+
5-star hotel
CVK Park Bosphorus Hotel Istanbul9.2 Excellent (7,690 reviews)0.33 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 358+
5-star hotel
46% cheaper
Atik Suite Taksim
9.2 Excellent (184 reviews)0.34 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 113+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

6.3
1.5 km
Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen
30.7 km