Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area

2 stars
5.6
Fair
based on 441 reviews
441 reviews
Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
C$ 70
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 70
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 88
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 91
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Newly Renovated in August 2013 Super 8 Kent/ Akron is conveniently located off I76 at exit 33. We are 3 miles from Kent State University. We have a 24 hours Front Desk for your service needs. Our Property is Interior Corridor for all guest rooms and has renovated all our guest rooms with new beds/mattresses, carpet and paint. Start your day off with a free light breakfast item together with your choice of coffee, tea and juice and stay connected with free Wifi, Free Local Calls, and Free Parking. We have Cable TV with HBO, CNN, Disney, and more. Also provided are business services at our front desk and we have 24 hour vending services, a guest laundry and fitness center. We are a pet friendly motel and pets are accepted - fee applies.
5.6
Fair
441 reviews

Latest deals for Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area

Thu 1/10
-
Fri 2/10
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area

  • Fitness centre
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet

Reviews of Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area

5.6
Fair
441 verified ratings
Wonderful
82
Very good
34
Good
49
Okay
50
Fair
48
Mediocre
36
Poor
142

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests appreciated the hotel's convenient location, but reviews overwhelmingly criticized the cleanliness of rooms and common areas, with frequent complaints about smoke odors, dirt, and poor maintenance. Service was often described as unfriendly or unhelpful, and several guests experienced issues with staff rudeness or lack of assistance. Breakfast offerings were generally considered poor, and noise disturbances such as alarms and barking dogs were noted. While a few positive remarks were made about staff and comfort, these were exceptions in an otherwise negative set of reviews.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location8.5 out of 10
Noise Level2.5 out of 10
Breakfast2.5 out of 10
Service0.5 out of 10
Cleanliness0 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

4.2
Mediocre
Anonymous, Jul 2018
Pros (+) It was close to the higheay and a couple good resteraunts.
Cons (-) Never got fresh towels. The room smelled and upon arrival it was full of flies. Couldnt even open the window to let the smell out due to it being screwed shut. Water pressure was horrible.

Location

4380 Edson Road, Kent, OH 44240-6939

What's nearby

  • Aaron Ferrey House2.6 km
  • Olga Mural Field at Schoonover Stadium3 km
  • Kent State University Ice Arena4.2 km
  • Kent State University4.3 km
  • Memorial Athletic and Convocation Center4.4 km
  • Kent Jail5 km
  • Kent Stage5.1 km
  • Kent Free Library5.2 km
  • Masonic Temple5.3 km
  • Charles Kent House5.4 km
  • John Davey House5.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

May
June
C$ 91
C$ 115
Cheapest month to stay with an average 11% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 11% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area

Which month has the cheapest rates at Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area?

The cheapest month to stay at Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area is December, with an average nightly rate of C$ 82. The most expensive month is July at C$ 107 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area?

The cheapest day to book Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 86. The most expensive day is Friday at C$ 115 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in May and June.
  • How long should you stay at Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area

  • Where is Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area located?

    Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area is located at 4380 Edson Road, 5.1 km from the centre of Kent. Aaron Ferrey House is the closest landmark to Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area.

  • Does Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area offer free parking?

    Yes, Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area offers free parking.

  • How far is Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area from the airport?

    Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area is 22.9 km from Akron/Canton. Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area is 50.6 km from Cleveland Cuyahoga County.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area in Kent and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Super 8 by Wyndham Kent/Akron Area.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Kent/Akron Area7.2 Good (352 reviews)0.12 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 155+
2-star hotel
5% cheaperEcono Lodge Kent - Akron West5.1 Okay (192 reviews)0.15 kmWi-FiC$ 75+
2-star hotel
Days Inn by Wyndham Kent - Akron6.5 Good (653 reviews)0.19 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 86+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Kent - University Area By IHG8.9 Excellent (185 reviews)0.46 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Coffee machineC$ 170+
2-star hotel
5% cheaperEcono Lodge Kent - Akron West5.1 Okay (192 reviews)0.15 kmWi-FiC$ 75+
2-star hotel
Days Inn by Wyndham Kent - Akron6.5 Good (653 reviews)0.19 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 86+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Kent/Akron Area7.2 Good (352 reviews)0.12 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 155+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Kent - University Area By IHG8.9 Excellent (185 reviews)0.46 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Coffee machineC$ 170+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Kent - University Area By IHG8.9 Excellent (185 reviews)0.46 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Coffee machineC$ 170+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Kent/Akron Area7.2 Good (352 reviews)0.12 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 155+
2-star hotel
Days Inn by Wyndham Kent - Akron6.5 Good (653 reviews)0.19 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 86+
2-star hotel
5% cheaperEcono Lodge Kent - Akron West5.1 Okay (192 reviews)0.15 kmWi-FiC$ 75+

Good to know

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

5.1 km
Akron/Canton
22.9 km