Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh

2 stars
8.0
Very good
based on 1727 reviews
1,727 reviews
Tue 29/9
-
Wed 30/9
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

An outdoor pool, a restaurant, and a nightclub are available at this hostel. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include a bar/lounge, laundry facilities, and a 24-hour front desk. Mad Monkey Phnom Penh - Hostel offers 38 accommodations with air conditioning. This Phnom Penh hostel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Bathrooms include showers and bidets. Housekeeping is provided daily. Recreational amenities at the hostel include an outdoor pool.
8.0
Very good
1727 reviews

Latest deals for Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh

Tue 29/9
-
Wed 30/9
Deals from
C$ 8
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 4 more Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 8
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 10
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 11
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 12
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 13
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 35
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh

  • Adults only
  • Outdoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Night club
  • Laundry facilities
  • ATM on-site

Reviews of Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh

8.0
Very good
1727 verified ratings
Wonderful
805
Very good
351
Good
251
Okay
127
Fair
68
Mediocre
37
Poor
88

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

No. 30-32 Street 242, Phnom Penh

What's nearby

  • Independence Monument0.5 km
  • Wat Botum Vathey0.9 km
  • Cambodia-Vietnam Friendship Monument1 km
  • Preah Barum Reachea Veang Chaktomuk Serei Mongko1 km
  • Wat Ubosoth Ratanaram1 km
  • National Museum of Cambodia1.1 km
  • Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum1.1 km
  • Wat Ounalom1.3 km
  • Olympic Stadium1.3 km
  • Psar Thmei1.3 km
  • BS Department Store1.4 km
  • Norton University1.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

November
March
C$ 12
Cheapest month to stay with an average 3% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 3% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh

What is the cheapest day to book Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh?

The cheapest day to book Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 8. The most expensive day is Thursday at C$ 42 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in November and March.
  • The cheapest price a room at Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was C$ 11, while the most expensive was C$ 11.
  • How long should you stay at Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh

  • Where is Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh located?

    Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh is located at No. 30-32 Street 242 in Dounpenh, 1 km from the centre of Phnom Penh. Independence Monument is the closest landmark to Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh.

  • Does Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh from the airport?

    Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh is 22.1 km from Phnom Penh Techo Intl.

  • Does Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh have a pool?

    Yes, Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh in Phnom Penh and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Mad Monkey Hostel Phnom Penh.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Capri by Fraser, Phnom Penh
8.9 Excellent (734 reviews)0.16 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 67+
4-star hotel
White Mansion9.3 Excellent (1,144 reviews)0.18 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Room serviceC$ 45+
5-star hotel
5% cheaper
Old Durbar Hotel & Restaurant
6.5 Good (17 reviews)0.21 kmFlat-screen TVC$ 27+
3-star hotel
15% cheaper
The Birdcage Boutique
8.6 Excellent (390 reviews)0.21 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 24+
3-star hotel
15% cheaper
The Birdcage Boutique
8.6 Excellent (390 reviews)0.21 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 24+
5-star hotel
5% cheaper
Old Durbar Hotel & Restaurant
6.5 Good (17 reviews)0.21 kmFlat-screen TVC$ 27+
5-star hotel
5% cheaper
Phnom Penh Infinity Pool Min. 22/N - M Residence
8.2 Excellent (897 reviews)0.37 kmC$ 27+
3-star hotel
1% cheaper
Home Chic Hotel
8.3 Excellent (1,531 reviews)0.36 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 28+
4-star hotel
White Mansion9.3 Excellent (1,144 reviews)0.18 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Room serviceC$ 45+
4-star hotel
Caravan Hotel By Ehm
9.3 Excellent (817 reviews)0.32 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 49+
4-star hotel
Baitong Hotel & Resort
9.3 Excellent (1,671 reviews)0.36 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 85+
4-star hotel
Aquarius Hotel & Urban Resort Phnom Penh9.2 Excellent (4,192 reviews)0.34 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 50+

Good to know

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

1.0 km
Phnom Penh Techo Intl
22.1 km