The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel

4 stars
8.1
Very good
based on 2256 reviews
2,256 reviews
Wed 5/8
-
Thu 6/8
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Pigeon Forge, The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel is within easy reach of Dollywood's Splash Country Water Adventure Park and Dollywood. It also provides an outdoor pool, an express check-in and check-out feature and a sun deck.

There are a variety of facilities on offer to those staying at the hotel, such as laundry facilities, a 24-hour reception and meeting facilities. A ticket service, a safe and an atm/cash machine are also provided.

The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel offers 144 rooms, each with a private bathroom that is equipped with a shower. Heating, a refrigerator and ironing facilities are also provided to guests.

The hotel has easy access to Pigeon Forge Mill. There is also the added convenience of many nearby eateries and restaurants.

8.1
Very good
2256 reviews

Latest deals for The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel

Wed 5/8
-
Thu 6/8
Standard Room, 1 king bed
C$ 87
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
C$ 181
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 291
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 92
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 180
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 301
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
C$ 93
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
C$ 173
nightly with fees
Queen room, 4 queen beds
C$ 356
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
C$ 100
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
C$ 160
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 378
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
C$ 101
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
C$ 141
nightly with fees
King room, 2 queen beds
C$ 386
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
C$ 105
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 110
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
C$ 341
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
C$ 110
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
C$ 111
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 138
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
C$ 200
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 112
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
C$ 188
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 487
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
C$ 112
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
C$ 291
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 420
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
C$ 152
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled Access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Elevator
  • Shower chair
  • Accessible parking
  • Adapted bath
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine

General

  • Seating area
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Telephone
  • Pool view

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Golf

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Pool

  • Outdoor pool

Reviews of The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel

8.1
Very good
2256 verified ratings
Wonderful
907
Very good
376
Good
377
Okay
191
Fair
179
Mediocre
94
Poor
132

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, friendly and helpful staff, enjoyable breakfast, and unique retro atmosphere. Many appreciated the nostalgic decor and overall vibe. However, some reviews mentioned cleanliness issues, noise, and minor inconveniences with amenities. Overall, the positives outweighed the negatives, making it a popular choice for many visitors.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Atmosphere8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Valerie, Jun 2019
Pros (+) Clean, great price, perfect location, comfortable beds, great service, & American owned and operated!
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Feb 2019
Pros (+) Great location. Staff was friendly and very helpful. Breakfast was good, little crowded at some times but not hotels fault.
Cons (-) Heater in friends room was old so it smelled when you turned the heat up. May need to replace it.
2.0
Poor
Anonymous, Jun 2017
Pros (+) Nothing, I can't imagine a worst hotel room.
Cons (-) Non-Smoking room that smelt like people were smoking in it the day before. Matress had springs coming out of it. It was loud all night. The fridge was pulled out of the cabnet to place a microwave on top that clearly had a cigarette burn through the top. Bathroom was wet when we got there and had plaster falling from the ceiling when we showered.

Location

2760 Parkway, Pigeon Forge, TN 37863

What's nearby

  • Jurassic Jungle Boat Ride161 m
  • The Forge Cinemas0.8 km
  • Thomas Kinkade At Waldens Landing0.8 km
  • The Grand Majestic Theater1.3 km
  • Tennessee Shindig1.4 km
  • Smith Family Theater1.5 km
  • Dinosaur Walk Museum1.7 km
  • Smoky Mountain Speedpark1.8 km
  • FunStop Family Action Park1.8 km
  • Mountain Valley Winery2 km
  • Pigeon Forge Mill2.1 km
  • Memories Theatre2.2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel

  • How long should you stay at The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel

  • Where is The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel located?

    The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel is located at 2760 Parkway, 2.1 km from the centre of Pigeon Forge. Jurassic Jungle Boat Ride is the closest landmark to The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel.

  • Does The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel from the airport?

    The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel is 37.7 km from Knoxville McGhee Tyson. The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel is 101.7 km from Asheville Regional.

  • Does The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel have a pool?

    Yes, The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel in Pigeon Forge and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Wayback, Pigeon Forge, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Margaritaville Island Inn9.1 Excellent (3,223 reviews)0.15 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centreC$ 185+
2-star hotel
18% cheaperArbors at Island Landing Hotel & Suites9.2 Excellent (2,686 reviews)0.19 kmOutdoor pool, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 113+
2-star hotel
62% cheaperPark Tower Inn5.8 Okay (2,937 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Free Wi-FiC$ 53+
3-star hotel
Country Cascades Waterpark Resort8.8 Excellent (3,451 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centreC$ 146+
2-star hotel
62% cheaperPark Tower Inn5.8 Okay (2,937 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Free Wi-FiC$ 53+
2-star hotel
48% cheaperMountain Vista Inn & Suites6.7 Good (3,186 reviews)0.38 kmIndoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 71+
2-star hotel
44% cheaperBaymont by Wyndham Pigeon Forge near Island Drive8.5 Excellent (1,517 reviews)0.6 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Free Wi-FiC$ 77+
2-star hotel
36% cheaperTimbers Lodge7.5 Good (3,171 reviews)0.55 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 88+
1-star hotel
Cozy Smoky Mountain Tiny House
9.4 Excellent (30 reviews)0.46 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 345+
2-star hotel
18% cheaperArbors at Island Landing Hotel & Suites9.2 Excellent (2,686 reviews)0.19 kmOutdoor pool, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 113+
4-star hotel
Margaritaville Island Hotel9.2 Excellent (2,224 reviews)0.29 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 312+
3-star hotel
Margaritaville Island Inn9.1 Excellent (3,223 reviews)0.15 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centreC$ 185+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.2
2.1 km
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
37.7 km