Tokyu Stay Shinjuku

3 stars
8.9
Very good
based on 4196 reviews
4,196 reviews
Sat 3/10
-
Sun 4/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
C$ 79
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 79
Superior Room, bed type unknown
C$ 88
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 92
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Tokyu Stay Shinjuku is situated in Tokyo and is within a short walk of local landmarks, such as Kabukicho, Shinjuku Gyoen National Garden and Shinjuku Golden Gai. It is set amongst a range of popular shops and is minutes on foot from Shinjuku Train Station.

The hotel's professional staff are available to assist around the clock, and an express check-in facility provides extra convenience. Amenities include free Wi-Fi, laundry facilities and luggage storage.

Tokyu Stay Shinjuku has 179 rooms that are fitted with all the essentials to ensure an enjoyable stay. They are also equipped with a refrigerator, a microwave and a hair dryer.

After settling in to their room, guests can discover the local area with use of Higashi-Shinjuku Subway Station, which is a short stroll from the hotel. Guests can also easily visit NTT Docomo Yoyogi Building, Shinjuku Southern Terrace and Mode Gakuen Cocoon Tower.

8.9
Very good
4196 reviews

Latest deals for Tokyu Stay Shinjuku

Sat 3/10
-
Sun 4/10
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Superior Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Premier Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Rates may not include a tourism tax payable by travelers at the hotel.

Amenities at Tokyu Stay Shinjuku

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer

Reviews of Tokyu Stay Shinjuku

8.9
Very good
4196 verified ratings
Wonderful
2513
Very good
959
Good
457
Okay
144
Fair
68
Mediocre
31
Poor
24

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's outstanding location, making it convenient for exploring the city and accessing restaurants, bars, and public transport. The staff received high marks for their friendliness and helpfulness. Many appreciated the amenities, such as washing machines and in-room facilities. Opinions on cleanliness and room size were mixed, with some guests finding rooms small or not as clean as expected, but others found them spacious and well-kept. Overall, the hotel is seen as a great value option with excellent service and amenities.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Amenities9 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Room Size5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.5
Very good
Eunchul, Dec 2019
Pros (+) The location was perfect.
Cons (-) Too expensive. Not worthy to stay anymore
10
Wonderful
M, Oct 2018
Pros (+) The hotel is centrally located to all that Tokyo has to offer. It also is secure with keycard access during off hours. It is a block from all major shopping in Shinjuku and is about 5 minutes from Shi...
Read more
9.7
Wonderful
HAROLD MICHAEL, May 2018
Pros (+) Microwave, washing machine/dryer, refrigerator, very helpful and friendly staff.
Cons (-) No view,
9.7
Wonderful
Jesse, Jan 2018
Pros (+) Great hotel located in the heart of shinjuku near the station. Great staff, room.
Cons (-) Breakfast is tough if you are hoping for decent western food

Location

3-7-1 Shinjuku, Tokyo 160-0022

What's nearby

  • Harajuku2.1 km
  • Central Tokyo2.7 km
  • Roppongi Hills3.6 km
  • Roppongi3.9 km
  • Roppongi Hills Mori Tower3.9 km
  • Nippon Budokan4 km
  • Kokyo4.3 km
  • Tokyo Dome4.5 km
  • Tokyo Tower5 km
  • Tokyo Electric Power Company5.2 km
  • Shinbashi5.3 km
  • Shiodome5.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Tokyu Stay Shinjuku

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

February
October
C$ 368
C$ 330
Cheapest month to stay with an average 51% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 18% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Tokyu Stay Shinjuku

What is the cheapest day to book Tokyu Stay Shinjuku?

The cheapest day to book Tokyu Stay Shinjuku is Monday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 168. The most expensive day is Sunday at C$ 524 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Tokyu Stay Shinjuku

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Tokyu Stay Shinjuku, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and December.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Tokyu Stay Shinjuku, plan to stay on a Monday or Saturday. The most expensive day is usually Sunday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Tokyu Stay Shinjuku was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was C$ 366, while the most expensive was C$ 524.
  • How long should you stay at Tokyu Stay Shinjuku? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Tokyu Stay Shinjuku

  • Where is Tokyu Stay Shinjuku located?

    Tokyu Stay Shinjuku is located at 3-7-1 Shinjuku in Shinjuku, 5.8 km from the centre of Tokyo. Harajuku is the closest landmark to Tokyu Stay Shinjuku.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Tokyu Stay Shinjuku?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Tokyu Stay Shinjuku.

  • Does Tokyu Stay Shinjuku offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Tokyu Stay Shinjuku offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Tokyu Stay Shinjuku from the airport?

    Tokyu Stay Shinjuku is 17.2 km from Tokyo Haneda.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Tokyu Stay Shinjuku hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Tokyu Stay Shinjuku in Tokyo and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Tokyu Stay Shinjuku and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Tokyu Stay Shinjuku.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
58% cheaper
Pod Select Hotel Shinjuku
7.3 Good (1,146 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVC$ 114+
5-star hotel
illi Nuto Shinjuku
8.9 Excellent (3 reviews)0.23 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 391+
1-star hotel
75% cheaperHotel&Co. Sagami4.5 Okay (1,203 reviews)0.24 kmWi-Fi, Business centre, Flat-screen TVC$ 68+
3-star hotel
&here Shinjuku
9.2 Excellent (252 reviews)0.24 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 397+
1-star hotel
75% cheaperHotel&Co. Sagami4.5 Okay (1,203 reviews)0.24 kmWi-Fi, Business centre, Flat-screen TVC$ 68+
1-star hotel
69% cheaper
Shinjuku Hotel Parkinn
7.3 Good (106 reviews)0.36 kmC$ 87+
3-star hotel
65% cheaperHotel Tateshina7.3 Good (1,124 reviews)0.31 kmRestaurant, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 95+
64% cheaper
Citadines Central Shinjuku Tokyo - Vacation Stay 25451v
0.44 kmC$ 99+
39% cheaper
Citadines Central Shinjuku Tokyo - Vacation Stay 25454v
10 Excellent (1 review)0.44 kmC$ 168+
3-star hotel
&here Shinjuku
9.2 Excellent (252 reviews)0.24 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 397+
4-star hotel
illi Tas Shinjuku
9.2 Excellent (196 reviews)0.34 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 322+
5-star hotel
illi Nuto Shinjuku
8.9 Excellent (3 reviews)0.23 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 391+

Good to know

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

5.8 km
Tokyo Haneda
17.2 km