Fri 9/10
-
Sat 10/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated within walking distance of Tralee Casement Station, The Rose Hotel Tralee offers guests a convenient base when visiting Tralee. It is a short drive from Blennerville Windmill and has free public parking on site.

The hotel offers a 24-hour reception, babysitting/child services and an express check-in and check-out feature. Amenities include free wireless internet access and a sauna.

The Rose Hotel Tralee has 161 rooms, all of which are filled with a variety of amenities to ensure a comfortable stay. Hot drinks can be made with the provided tea and coffee supplies.

The hotel's in-house restaurant, Park Restaurant, is a popular spot to enjoy a meal. Dott’s Bar is a convenient place to have a beverage before heading out to discover the local nightlife. A selection of eating options are also found in the surrounding area.

The Rose Hotel Tralee is surrounded by the area's well-known tourist attractions, including Kerry Camino, Siamsa Tire and Aqua Dome, which are within walking distance. Austin Stacks and Tralee Bay Wetlands Centre are a short walk away.

9.0
Wonderful
958 reviews

Latest deals for The Rose Hotel

Fri 9/10
-
Sat 10/10
Deals from
C$ 218
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Classic room, Executive room and 24 more The Rose Hotel deals.
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 218
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
C$ 372
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 241
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 242
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
C$ 431
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 440
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 253
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
C$ 441
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 451
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 253
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 477
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 258
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 260
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 370
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
C$ 409
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 271
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 287
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 415
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 twin bed
C$ 294
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 318
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
C$ 430
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
C$ 327
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
C$ 475
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Rose Hotel

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of The Rose Hotel

9.0
Wonderful
958 verified ratings
Wonderful
646
Very good
163
Good
76
Okay
27
Fair
23
Mediocre
11
Poor
12

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's friendly and accommodating staff, highlighting their helpfulness and professionalism. The breakfast received rave reviews for its quality and variety, with several guests calling it exceptional or top class. Cleanliness was also frequently mentioned, with rooms described as spotless and comfortable. Many guests appreciated the spaciousness of the rooms and the convenient location near the town center. While a few minor issues were noted, such as water pressure and soundproofing, the overall experience was highly positive, with guests recommending the hotel and expressing a desire to return.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Breakfast10 out of 10
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Room Size9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Mar 2017
Pros (+) Cleanliness and good quality of the bed linen.
Cons (-) No negatives experienced.

Location

Dan Spring Road, Tralee

What's nearby

  • Tralee Town Park0.5 km
  • Kerry Camino0.5 km
  • Kerry County Museum0.5 km
  • Siamsa Tire0.6 km
  • Aqua Dome0.7 km
  • Austin Stack Park0.8 km
  • Austin Stacks0.8 km
  • Tralee Bay Wetlands0.8 km
  • Georgian House Visitor Centre0.8 km
  • Manor West Retail Park1.5 km
  • Eamon McCaffrey2.6 km
  • Blennerville Windmill2.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

The Rose Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Rose Hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at The Rose Hotel is December, with an average nightly rate of C$ 252. The most expensive month is August at C$ 374 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Rose Hotel?

The cheapest day to book The Rose Hotel is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 241. The most expensive day is Wednesday at C$ 372 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Rose Hotel?

To get the best price at The Rose Hotel, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 28% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Rose Hotel

  • How long should you stay at The Rose Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at The Rose Hotel

  • Where is The Rose Hotel located?

    The Rose Hotel is located at Dan Spring Road, 0.8 km from the centre of Tralee. Tralee Town Park is the closest landmark to The Rose Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Rose Hotel?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at The Rose Hotel.

  • Does The Rose Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Rose Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Rose Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, The Rose Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is The Rose Hotel from the airport?

    The Rose Hotel is 15.1 km from Milltown (Kerry). The Rose Hotel is 71.9 km from Shannon.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Rose Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Rose Hotel in Tralee and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Rose Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Rose Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
21% cheaperBenners Hotel8.3 Excellent (1,955 reviews)0.6 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 191+
3-star hotel
Grand Hotel Tralee8.9 Excellent (2,470 reviews)0.67 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 260+
4-star hotel
The James Hotel
8.9 Excellent (312 reviews)0.8 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 243+
4-star hotel
10% cheaper
The Ashe Hotel
9.2 Excellent (2,660 reviews)0.83 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 217+
4-star hotel
24% cheaper
Ard na Coille
9.5 Excellent (236 reviews)1 kmWi-Fi, Free parkingC$ 183+
3-star hotel
21% cheaperBenners Hotel8.3 Excellent (1,955 reviews)0.6 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 191+
4-star hotel
10% cheaper
The Ashe Hotel
9.2 Excellent (2,660 reviews)0.83 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 217+
4-star hotel
6% cheaperMeadowlands Hotel9.1 Excellent (1,298 reviews)1.5 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 227+
4-star hotel
24% cheaper
Ard na Coille
9.5 Excellent (236 reviews)1 kmWi-Fi, Free parkingC$ 183+
3-star hotel
Conn Oriel B&B
9.5 Excellent (447 reviews)1.26 kmC$ 253+
4-star hotel
10% cheaper
The Ashe Hotel
9.2 Excellent (2,660 reviews)0.83 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 217+
4-star hotel
6% cheaperMeadowlands Hotel9.1 Excellent (1,298 reviews)1.5 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 227+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.6
0.8 km
Milltown (Kerry)
15.1 km