Fri 30/10
-
Sat 31/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Pension Gross offers self-catering accommodation just a 3-minute walk from Schottentor Underground Station and the University of Vienna. It provides free Wi-Fi access. Rooms include cable TV and each has a private bathroom with a shower. Guests have access to a shared kitchenette with a microwave, a kettle and kitchenware. The final cleaning fee and on set towels and bed linen are included in the room rate. Pension Gross is situated a 5-minute walk from Vienna’s famous Ringstraße Boulevard and historical Old Town. Saint Stephen’s Cathedral is 20 minutes away by foot and there is a range of shops, bars and restaurants within a 15-minute walk.
7.8
Good
896 reviews

Latest deals for Pension Gross

Fri 30/10
-
Sat 31/10
Deals from
C$ 164
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room and 0 more Pension Gross deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 164
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Pension Gross

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Private bathroom
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Safe
  • Cribs available
  • No smoking
  • Shower
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper

Reviews of Pension Gross

7.8
Good
896 verified ratings
Wonderful
284
Very good
209
Good
216
Okay
75
Fair
57
Mediocre
26
Poor
29

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Hörlgasse 9, 1090 Vienna, Vienna

What's nearby

  • Universität Wien0.5 km
  • Hotel Metropole1 km
  • Parlamentsgebäude1 km
  • Hofburg1.1 km
  • Cathedral of Vienna1.2 km
  • Stephansplatz1.2 km
  • Karntner Strasse1.4 km
  • Kunsthistorisches Museum1.5 km
  • Wiener Staatsoper1.6 km
  • Theater an der Wien2 km
  • Karlsplatz2 km
  • Wien Mitte Railway Station2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Pension Gross

  • Where is Pension Gross located?

    Pension Gross is located at Hörlgasse 9 in Alsergrund, 1 km from the centre of Vienna. Universität Wien is the closest landmark to Pension Gross.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Pension Gross?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Pension Gross.

  • Does Pension Gross offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Pension Gross offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Pension Gross from the airport?

    Pension Gross is 18.8 km from Vienna Intl. Pension Gross is 62.9 km from Bratislava - M. R. Štefánik.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Pension Gross hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Pension Gross in Vienna and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Pension Gross and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Pension Gross.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Vacation rental
Spacious 110м2 flat in the city center
8.4 Excellent (27 reviews)0.02 kmCoffee machine, Washing machine, linensC$ 450+
Vacation rental
Chic & Cozy 104m2 Flat, Walk to Top Attractions
9.3 Excellent (25 reviews)0.06 kmCity view, Kitchen, Coffee machineC$ 490+
Vacation rental
Stylish & Modern 90m2 Flat in Prime Location
8.9 Excellent (39 reviews)0.06 kmCity view, Kitchen, Coffee machineC$ 413+
3-star hotel
1% cheaperRiess City Rooms - Self Check-in8.4 Excellent (3,678 reviews)0.2 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 148+
3-star hotel
27% cheaperHotel Deutschmeister8.2 Excellent (4,801 reviews)0.51 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 109+
4-star hotel
20% cheaperDe France Vienna8.4 Excellent (4,689 reviews)0.28 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 119+
2-star hotel
20% cheaperPorzellaneum7 Good (2,365 reviews)0.54 kmWi-FiC$ 120+
4-star hotel
15% cheaperHotel Pension Baron am Schottentor7.8 Good (3,717 reviews)0.24 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 127+
Vacation rental
Beautiful 3 room apartment, with terrace in the heart of Vienna
9.7 Excellent (23 reviews)0.4 kmTerrace/Patio, air-conditioned, Coffee machineC$ 354+
Vacation rental
Vienna Rooftop Haven 120m, 3BR, Terrace, City Views!
9.5 Excellent (17 reviews)0.49 kmKitchen, terrace/patio, BalconyC$ 364+
4-star hotel
Est Hotel Palais Chotek New Opening
9.4 Excellent (368 reviews)0.4 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 304+
5-star hotel
Anantara Palais Hansen Vienna Hotel9.4 Excellent (1,333 reviews)0.42 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 772+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.1
1.0 km
Vienna Intl
18.8 km