Mercure Almaty City Center

4 stars
8.9
Very good
based on 673 reviews
673 reviews
Wed 2/9
-
Thu 3/9
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
C$ 193
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, 1 twin bed
C$ 193
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 201
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 204
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Perfect choice if you're planning a business trip or considering a leisure travel. The hotel is located in central part of the city, in close proximity to various landmarks. Facilities and services include two restaurants with the finest cuisine, lobby-ba r, 4 spacious conference rooms, and a relaxing spa-center. Hotel boasts 117 well-appointed guestrooms with unique inspired design by local culture and traditional art.
8.9
Very good
673 reviews

Latest deals for Mercure Almaty City Center

Wed 2/9
-
Thu 3/9
Double room, 1 twin bed
C$ 193
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 201
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 209
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
C$ 223
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
C$ 231
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
C$ 232
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
C$ 232
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 double bed
C$ 235
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 245
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 249
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 249
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 286
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 308
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Mercure Almaty City Center

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business centre
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Hammam (Turkish bath)
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • Foot massage
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk
  • Safety deposit box
  • Bottle of water

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans

General

  • Family rooms
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Landmark view
  • Mountain view
  • Storage available
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • City view

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Shared toilet
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area
  • Disabled Access
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator

Pool and spa

  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Steam room
  • Massage
  • Sauna

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Library
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • TV

Things to do

  • Bicycle rental
  • Horse riding
  • Ski-in/Ski-out
  • Hiking
  • Snowboarding

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Free parking
  • Private parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe
  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Kids meals
  • Babysitting/child services (surcharge)

Laundry

  • Ironing service

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Reviews of Mercure Almaty City Center

8.9
Very good
673 verified ratings
Wonderful
446
Very good
110
Good
56
Okay
22
Fair
19
Mediocre
11
Poor
9

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests highly appreciate the hotel's excellent location, cleanliness, and comfortable beds. The breakfast receives frequent praise for its quality and variety. While many reviewers mention friendly and helpful staff, some have experienced inconsistent service, particularly with room amenities and spa facilities. Overall, the hotel is considered a great choice for its central location, clean rooms, and good breakfast, though service quality can vary.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8.5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

53 Abylai Khan Avenue, Almaty

What's nearby

  • Zenkov Cathedral1.2 km
  • Almaty Cathedral1.2 km
  • 28 Panfilov Heroes Memorial Park1.4 km
  • Almaty Opera House1.7 km
  • Republic Square2.9 km
  • Almaty Central Stadium3.1 km
  • National Museum of Kazakhstan3.3 km
  • The Central Museum3.3 km
  • Presidential Palace3.3 km
  • Television tower Alma-Ata4.9 km
  • Hippodrome5.3 km
  • Shymbulak Ski Resort15.2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Mercure Almaty City Center

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

June
June
C$ 263
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Mercure Almaty City Center

Which month has the cheapest rates at Mercure Almaty City Center?

The cheapest month to stay at Mercure Almaty City Center is November, with an average nightly rate of C$ 209. The most expensive month is June at C$ 320 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Mercure Almaty City Center?

The cheapest day to book Mercure Almaty City Center is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 249. The most expensive day is Monday at C$ 331 per night.

How far in advance should you book Mercure Almaty City Center?

To get the best price at Mercure Almaty City Center, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 19% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Mercure Almaty City Center

  • Where is Mercure Almaty City Center located?

    Mercure Almaty City Center is located at 53 Abylai Khan Avenue, 2.1 km from the centre of Almaty. Zenkov Cathedral is the closest landmark to Mercure Almaty City Center.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Mercure Almaty City Center?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Mercure Almaty City Center.

  • Does Mercure Almaty City Center offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Mercure Almaty City Center offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Mercure Almaty City Center offer free parking?

    Yes, Mercure Almaty City Center offers free parking.

  • How far is Mercure Almaty City Center from the airport?

    Mercure Almaty City Center is 12.7 km from Almaty. Mercure Almaty City Center is 77.4 km from Tamchy Issyk-Kul Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Mercure Almaty City Center hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Mercure Almaty City Center in Almaty and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Mercure Almaty City Center and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Mercure Almaty City Center.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Novotel Living Almaty Jetisu
9 Excellent (430 reviews)0.13 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 239+
3-star hotel
25% cheaper
ibis Almaty Jetisu
8.9 Excellent (917 reviews)0.13 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 170+
2-star hotel
77% cheaperHotel Tahar8.4 Excellent (1,388 reviews)0.56 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 52+
Vacation rental
71% cheaper
NicePlace in the old Center Almaty
9.9 Excellent (12 reviews)0.16 kmKitchen, air-conditioned, Washing machineC$ 66+
2-star hotel
77% cheaperHotel Tahar8.4 Excellent (1,388 reviews)0.56 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 52+
3-star hotel
25% cheaper
ibis Almaty Jetisu
8.9 Excellent (917 reviews)0.13 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 170+
4-star hotel
Novotel Living Almaty Jetisu
9 Excellent (430 reviews)0.13 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 239+
Vacation rental
76% cheaper
Lessor Apartments
5.6 Okay (93 reviews)0.2 kmCity view, Kitchen, kitchenetteC$ 55+
4-star hotel
Novotel Living Almaty Jetisu
9 Excellent (430 reviews)0.13 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 239+
3-star hotel
25% cheaper
ibis Almaty Jetisu
8.9 Excellent (917 reviews)0.13 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 170+
2-star hotel
77% cheaperHotel Tahar8.4 Excellent (1,388 reviews)0.56 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 52+
Vacation rental
71% cheaper
NicePlace in the old Center Almaty
9.9 Excellent (12 reviews)0.16 kmKitchen, air-conditioned, Washing machineC$ 66+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.3
2.1 km
Almaty
12.7 km