Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel

4 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 708 reviews
708 reviews
Wed 16/9
-
Thu 17/9
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
C$ 245
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 245
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 257
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
C$ 284
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Austin, Renaissance Austin Hotel is a short walk from The Arboretum and provides an indoor pool, a Jacuzzi and free Wi-Fi. Those staying at the property have access to a bowling alley and a sauna.

The hotel has been recently refurbished and provides valet parking, an express check-in and check-out feature and a 24-hour business centre. The front desk operates around the clock and the friendly staff can suggest sights to visit and provide other tourist information.

The air conditioned rooms at Renaissance Austin Hotel are well-appointed. All offer tea and coffee making facilities and a refrigerator.

The hotel features a conveniently located café, perfect for those wanting a meal without leaving the property. Each evening, guests can relax in the comfortable lounge bar. A selection of dining options are also found in the surrounding area.

The position of Renaissance Austin Hotel permits easy access to multiple tourist attractions by foot. Texas State Capitol, Lady Bird Lake and University of Texas at Austin are within driving distance.

8.4
Very good
708 reviews

Latest deals for Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel

Wed 16/9
-
Thu 17/9
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 245
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 282
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
C$ 405
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 252
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 262
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
C$ 384
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 255
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 257
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 412
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 255
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 295
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 333
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
C$ 284
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 305
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 322
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 284
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 308
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
C$ 388
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
C$ 287
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
C$ 287
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
C$ 360
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 302
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 342
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
C$ 366
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 325
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
C$ 447
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 345
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 398
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 795
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel

  • Snorkeling
  • Outdoor pool
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop

Reviews of Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel

8.4
Very good
708 verified ratings
Wonderful
435
Very good
94
Good
50
Okay
37
Fair
33
Mediocre
20
Poor
39

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's convenient location near restaurants and shops, as well as its cleanliness and impressive amenities such as the lobby, gym, pool, and spacious atrium. Many appreciated the friendly and helpful staff, though some experienced issues with room assignments and service. Negative feedback centered on extra charges for parking and Wi-Fi, as well as dissatisfaction with the restaurant and breakfast offerings. Overall, guests found the hotel beautiful and comfortable, with standout amenities and a great location.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Amenities8.5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Parking0.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Apr 2021
Pros (+) Location is excellent and the grounds are perfect for relaxing.
Cons (-) Nothing! Everyone was super nice and happy to help.
9.4
Wonderful
Anonymous, Oct 2018
Pros (+) The food at the Knotty Deck was delicious.
Cons (-) The service at the Knotty Deck was not good during our stay. Our server kept forgetting our stuff and we waited way too long on everything. Also during the weekend we tried to order room service and both items we picked to eat were out of stock and it was the middle of the afternoon.
10
Wonderful
Jenny Marie, Oct 2017
Pros (+) Decor
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Sep 2017
Pros (+) Felt well taken care of. Conceirge lounge was amazing and ao was the hotel facilities and indoor pool
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Dec 2016
Pros (+) Fantastic property

Location

9721 Arboretum Boulevard, Austin, TX 78759

What's nearby

  • The Arboretum119 m
  • Contemporary Austin - Laguna Gloria9.2 km
  • Main Building University of Texas at Austin11.9 km
  • University of Texas at Austin12 km
  • Frank Erwin Center12.9 km
  • Deep Eddy Pool13.1 km
  • Texas State Capitol13.1 km
  • Paramount Theatre13.7 km
  • Sixth Street14 km
  • ZACH Theatre14.3 km
  • Neal Kocurek Memorial Austin Convention Center14.3 km
  • Barton Springs14.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

August
July
C$ 406
Cheapest month to stay with an average 36% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 43% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel is December, with an average nightly rate of C$ 313. The most expensive month is October at C$ 389 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel?

The cheapest day to book Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 252. The most expensive day is Tuesday at C$ 559 per night.

How far in advance should you book Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel?

To get the best price at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 22% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in August and September.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel, plan to stay on a Thursday or Sunday. The most expensive day is usually Tuesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was C$ 350, while the most expensive was C$ 350.
  • How long should you stay at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel

  • Where is Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel located?

    Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel is located at 9721 Arboretum Boulevard, 12.5 km from the centre of Austin. The Arboretum is the closest landmark to Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel.

  • How far is Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel from the airport?

    Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel is 23.3 km from Austin Bergstrom. Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel is 75.4 km from Killeen Fort Hood Regional.

  • Does Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel have a pool?

    Yes, Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel in Austin and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Renaissance Austin Arboretum Domain Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
47% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Austin Nw - Arboretum Area By IHG9 Excellent (534 reviews)0.84 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 153+
3-star hotel
53% cheaperSonesta Es Suites Austin The Domain Area - Newly Renovated8.3 Excellent (826 reviews)1.01 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 135+
39% cheaper
Best Value, Quality Stay! Short Drive to Quarries Park and Northside Lawn!
1.04 kmFitness centre, Coffee machineC$ 176+
38% cheaper
Enjoy a Hassle-Free Stay! Pet-Friendly, Near Great Hills Municipal Park
1.04 kmFitness centre, Coffee machineC$ 178+
2-star hotel
69% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Austin - Northwest/Arboretum6.1 Good (604 reviews)1.31 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parkingC$ 90+
2-star hotel
62% cheaperSonesta Simply Suites Austin The Domain Area7.8 Good (365 reviews)1.3 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 108+
3-star hotel
53% cheaperHampton Inn by Hilton Austin NW near The Domain8.6 Excellent (709 reviews)1.55 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room serviceC$ 134+
3-star hotel
53% cheaperSonesta Es Suites Austin The Domain Area - Newly Renovated8.3 Excellent (826 reviews)1.01 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 135+
2-star hotel
47% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Austin Nw - Arboretum Area By IHG9 Excellent (534 reviews)0.84 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 153+
3-star hotel
40% cheaperSpringHill Suites by Marriott Austin The Domain Area8.9 Excellent (384 reviews)1.79 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 172+
3-star hotel
41% cheaperResidence Inn by Marriott Austin The Domain Area8.7 Excellent (98 reviews)1.29 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 169+
3-star hotel
53% cheaperHampton Inn by Hilton Austin NW near The Domain8.6 Excellent (709 reviews)1.55 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room serviceC$ 134+

Good to know

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

12.5 km
Austin Bergstrom
23.3 km