The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre

4 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 5779 reviews
5,779 reviews
Fri 23/10
-
Sat 24/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A restaurant, a fitness center, and a bar/lounge are available at this smoke-free hotel. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, a snack bar/deli, a coffee shop/cafe, and concierge services are onsite. Housekeeping is available on request. The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre offers 204 air-conditioned accommodations with laptop-compatible safes and complimentary bottled water. 43-inch LED televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include designer toiletries, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is provided on request. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a fitness center.
8.6
Very good
5779 reviews

Latest deals for The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre

Fri 23/10
-
Sat 24/10
Deals from
C$ 187
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Executive room and 23 more The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 187
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 194
nightly with fees
Executive room, 2 double beds
C$ 431
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 201
nightly with fees
Executive room, 2 double beds
C$ 371
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 double bed
C$ 204
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 208
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 209
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
C$ 306
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 482
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 230
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
C$ 513
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 756
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 240
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
C$ 242
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 twin bed
C$ 252
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
C$ 506
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 266
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
C$ 400
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 508
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 306
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 429
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 441
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
C$ 565
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
C$ 501
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre

8.6
Very good
5779 verified ratings
Wonderful
3201
Very good
1262
Good
570
Okay
260
Fair
222
Mediocre
118
Poor
146

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent location, especially for events at the 3Arena and easy access to public transport. Many found the beds comfortable and rooms clean. Breakfast received positive feedback for variety and quality. While staff were often described as friendly and helpful, some guests experienced issues with service, check-in organization, and communication. A few noted problems with amenities like elevators, room size for triples, and occasional noise. Overall, the positives outweighed the negatives, with location, cleanliness, and comfort standing out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Bed Comfort9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

North Wall Quay Spencer Place, Dublin

What's nearby

  • 3Arena0.5 km
  • Grand Canal1.3 km
  • Trinity College1.4 km
  • Leinster House1.4 km
  • Aviva Stadium1.5 km
  • O'Connell Street1.5 km
  • St. Mary's Pro Cathedral1.5 km
  • Grafton Street1.7 km
  • Croke Park1.8 km
  • St. Stephen's Green1.8 km
  • Dublin Castle2.1 km
  • Dublin City Centre2.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

November
September
C$ 278
C$ 602
Cheapest month to stay with an average 39% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 128% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre?

The cheapest month to stay at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre is January, with an average nightly rate of C$ 192. The most expensive month is September at C$ 444 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre?

The cheapest day to book The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 219. The most expensive day is Saturday at C$ 828 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre?

To get the best price at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 57% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre

  • If you’re after a cheap room at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in November and March.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre, plan to stay on a Sunday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was C$ 263, while the most expensive was C$ 263.
  • How long should you stay at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre

  • Where is The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre located?

    The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre is located at North Wall Quay Spencer Place in North Inner City, 1.7 km from the centre of Dublin. 3Arena is the closest landmark to The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre.

  • Does The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre from the airport?

    The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre is 8.8 km from Dublin. The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre is 113.5 km from Holyhead Anglesey.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre in Dublin and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Samuel Hotel, Dublin City Centre.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
The Mayson
7.9 Good (2,183 reviews)0.18 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 194+
4-star hotel
1% cheaperClayton Hotel Cardiff Lane8.3 Excellent (7,149 reviews)0.39 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 176+
5-star hotel
Anantara The Marker Dublin9 Excellent (2,637 reviews)0.43 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 380+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperBeckett Locke8.6 Excellent (3,834 reviews)0.44 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 156+
3-star hotel
36% cheaper
Premier Inn Dublin City North Docklands
8.3 Excellent (1,251 reviews)0.48 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiC$ 114+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperBeckett Locke8.6 Excellent (3,834 reviews)0.44 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 156+
4-star hotel
1% cheaperClayton Hotel Cardiff Lane8.3 Excellent (7,149 reviews)0.39 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 176+
4-star hotel
The Mayson
7.9 Good (2,183 reviews)0.18 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 194+
5-star hotel
Anantara The Marker Dublin9 Excellent (2,637 reviews)0.43 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 380+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperBeckett Locke8.6 Excellent (3,834 reviews)0.44 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 156+
4-star hotel
The Spencer Hotel8.5 Excellent (3,763 reviews)0.46 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 259+
4-star hotel
The Gibson Hotel Dublin City8.5 Excellent (4,685 reviews)0.53 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 198+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.3
1.7 km
Dublin
8.8 km