Fri 6/11
-
Sat 7/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Oakcliffe is located next to Exeter College and within 10 minutes’ walk of Exeter Central and St. David’s railway stations. This small, family-run guest house offers free Wi-Fi. The individually decorated rooms at The Oakcliffe have heating, a flat-screen TV, tea and coffee-making facilities. There is either a private or shared bathroom. Exeter Bus Station is 15 minutes’ walk from the hotel and you can reach the city centre in just 10 minutes by foot. Exeter Cathedral is just 0.6 miles away. The M5 Motorway is less than 4 miles from the The Oakcliffe.
8.7
Very good
926 reviews

Latest deals for The Oakcliffe Hotel

Fri 6/11
-
Sat 7/11
Deals from
C$ 143
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room and 0 more The Oakcliffe Hotel deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 143
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 169
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Oakcliffe Hotel

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • No smoking

Reviews of The Oakcliffe Hotel

8.7
Very good
926 verified ratings
Wonderful
573
Very good
221
Good
84
Okay
30
Fair
9
Mediocre
5
Poor
4

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, making it convenient for train travelers and city exploration. The service was highlighted as friendly, helpful, and welcoming, with several guests mentioning the accommodating hosts. Cleanliness was another strong point, with many reviews noting spotless rooms and well-maintained facilities. Comfortable beds were also mentioned, although a few guests found the rooms small or had minor issues with pillows or mattresses. Some negative feedback included noise from the street or neighbors, lack of air conditioning, and tight parking, but overall, the positives far outweighed the negatives.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

73, St Davids Hill, Exeter, EX4 4DW

What's nearby

  • Royal Albert Museum and Gallery0.6 km
  • Exeter Synagogue0.7 km
  • St Nicholas Priory0.8 km
  • Rougemont Castle0.8 km
  • Princesshay0.9 km
  • Exeter Cathedral0.9 km
  • Northcott Theatre1 km
  • County Ground Exeter1 km
  • Spacex1 km
  • Southernhays Park1.1 km
  • University of Exeter1.1 km
  • St James Park1.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 11:30 AM, check out anytime before 10:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

The Oakcliffe Hotel

What is the cheapest day to book The Oakcliffe Hotel?

The cheapest day to book The Oakcliffe Hotel is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 95. The most expensive day is Sunday at C$ 161 per night.

FAQs when booking at The Oakcliffe Hotel

  • Where is The Oakcliffe Hotel located?

    The Oakcliffe Hotel is located at 73, St Davids Hill, 1.1 km from the centre of Exeter. Royal Albert Museum and Gallery is the closest landmark to The Oakcliffe Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Oakcliffe Hotel?

    Check-in time is 11:30 AM and check-out time is 10:00 AM at The Oakcliffe Hotel.

  • Does The Oakcliffe Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Oakcliffe Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Oakcliffe Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, The Oakcliffe Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is The Oakcliffe Hotel from the airport?

    The Oakcliffe Hotel is 8.9 km from Exeter. The Oakcliffe Hotel is 52.4 km from Plymouth.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Oakcliffe Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Oakcliffe Hotel in Exeter and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Oakcliffe Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Oakcliffe Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
17% cheaperThe Telstar7.6 Good (2,027 reviews)0.02 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Free parkingC$ 122+
3-star hotel
37% cheaperPremier Inn Exeter Central St Davids0.2 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TVC$ 93+
3-star hotel
26% cheaperQueens Court Hotel8.2 Excellent (3,018 reviews)0.27 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 110+
3-star hotel
3% cheaper
The Farmers Union
6.9 Good (1,062 reviews)0.31 kmRestaurantC$ 143+
3-star hotel
37% cheaperPremier Inn Exeter Central St Davids0.2 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TVC$ 93+
3-star hotel
26% cheaperQueens Court Hotel8.2 Excellent (3,018 reviews)0.27 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 110+
2-star hotel
17% cheaperThe Telstar7.6 Good (2,027 reviews)0.02 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Free parkingC$ 122+
3-star hotel
16% cheaperExeter Rougemont Hotel by Sunday7.6 Good (5,048 reviews)0.54 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 124+
4-star hotel
The City Gate Hotel8.7 Excellent (1,699 reviews)0.57 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 181+
3-star hotel
Mill on the Exe8.7 Excellent (1,746 reviews)0.66 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 202+
3-star hotel
Hotel Indigo Exeter By IHG
8.4 Excellent (1,571 reviews)0.87 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 156+
3-star hotel
26% cheaperQueens Court Hotel8.2 Excellent (3,018 reviews)0.27 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 110+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

9.0
1.1 km
Exeter
8.9 km