Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences

0 class rating
8.7
Very good
based on 2632 reviews
2,632 reviews
Thu 16/7
-
Fri 17/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
C$ 113
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 113
Superior Room, 1 twin bed
C$ 125
Double room, 1 twin bed
C$ 127
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Melbourne CBD, this hotel is within walking distance of Old Melbourne Gaol, RMIT University and Collins Street. It provides guests with an ideal base with Southern Cross Railway Station only a 10-minute walk away.

The Jazz Corner Hotel has been recently refurbished and offers a coffee bar, an express check-in and check-out feature and free Wi-Fi. There is public parking nearby for those travelling with a car.

The Jazz Corner Hotel provides 149 air conditioned rooms equipped with all the necessities to ensure an enjoyable stay. For guests who wish to cook independently, there is a kitchen that is conveniently equipped with a dishwasher, a refrigerator and a coffee maker. A private balcony, a flat-screen TV and an iPod docking station are also provided.

The Jazz Corner Hotel is within walking distance of Festival Hall, Chinatown (Melbourne) and Docklands Stadium. The helpful staff at the tour desk are available to book and organize activities in Melbourne.

8.7
Very good
2632 reviews

Latest deals for Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences

Thu 16/7
-
Fri 17/7
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 113
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 124
nightly with fees
Superior Room, 1 twin bed
C$ 125
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
C$ 130
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 132
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 138
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 142
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 143
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 148
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 149
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 152
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 153
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 155
nightly with fees
Superior Room, bed type unknown
C$ 181
nightly with fees
Superior Room, bed type unknown
C$ 387
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences

  • City view
  • Gym
  • Kitchen
  • Balcony
  • Air-conditioned
  • Coffee machine
  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine
  • Tumble dryer
  • Linens

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Kitchen

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Dishwasher
  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Stovetop
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Toaster
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Kitchen

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Family rooms
  • Sofa
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • City view
  • Storage available

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Tumble dryer
  • Washing machine

Health and safety

  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Services and conveniences

  • Safety deposit box
  • Mini-market on site
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Dining table

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Private parking

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • No smoking

Outdoor

  • Balcony
  • Outdoor furniture

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock
  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Fitness

  • Gym
  • Fitness centre

Things to do

  • Evening entertainment

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews of Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences

8.7
Very good
2632 verified ratings
Wonderful
1507
Very good
515
Good
331
Okay
99
Fair
90
Mediocre
37
Poor
53

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

7.7
Good
Anonymous, Feb 2018
Pros (+) We loved the location. It was spot on and easy to get to. So much was within walking distance and we really enjoyed being able to see so much without even having to really get on the tram. We liked the set up for the room and the two TVs.
Cons (-) Our first thing was that we seemed to struggle getting our luggage into the lobby bc the door was in conveniently located. The elevators were a bit of s hassle since we have to transfer. The room wasn’t the cleanest when it came to the kitchen and bathroom. There was hair in the refrigerator and leftover milk. The stove had debris and stuff stuck to it. The walls and sidings of the bathroom also h...
Read more

Location

Exact location provided after booking

What's nearby

  • Collins Street0.8 km
  • Old Melbourne Gaol0.8 km
  • Marvel Stadium1 km
  • Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium1.1 km
  • Federation Square1.3 km
  • Crown Entertainment Complex1.4 km
  • Royal Exhibition Building1.5 km
  • Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre1.6 km
  • Arts Centre Melbourne1.6 km
  • Melbourne Museum1.6 km
  • University of Melbourne1.7 km
  • Melbourne Cricket Ground2.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 10:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 96 615 168 968

Essential information about Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

August
January
C$ 126
Cheapest month to stay with an average 28% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 72% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in August and May.
  • The cheapest price a room at Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was C$ 126, while the most expensive was C$ 126.
  • How long should you stay at Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 10 days.

FAQs when booking at Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 10:00 AM at Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences.

  • Does Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences from the airport?

    Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences is 10.4 km from Melbourne Essendon. Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences is 18.9 km from Melbourne.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences in Melbourne and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Avani Melbourne Jazz Corner Residences.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Rental
A Luxury City Break with a Magical View
9.4 Excellent (2 reviews)0 kmCity view, Kitchen, terrace/patioC$ 250+
Rental
Stylish Studio on 28th Floor with Panoramic Views
7.5 Good (2 reviews)0.01 kmCity view, Kitchen, BalconyC$ 152+
Rental
Central Park of Melbourne Apartments
7.7 Good (24 reviews)0.01 kmKitchen, terrace/patio, BalconyC$ 193+
Rental
1% cheaperOaks Melbourne on William Suites8.2 Excellent (4,360 reviews)0.01 kmKitchen, air-conditioned, Coffee machineC$ 117+
Rental
18% cheaper
City Stays
7.9 Good (574 reviews)0.2 kmCity view, kitchenette, BalconyC$ 96+
Rental
16% cheaper
For Students Only - Victoria Market Rooms in Melbourne
8.7 Excellent (10 reviews)0.17 kmAdults only, Kitchen, kitchenetteC$ 100+
Rental
7% cheaper
Shared Apartment-Private bedroom-It is NOT a hotel-Melbourne CBD
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.13 kmCity view, Hot tub, SaunaC$ 110+
Rental
5% cheaper
Molly's Little Apartments
8 Excellent (129 reviews)0.11 kmGym, Sauna, KitchenC$ 112+
Rental
Lovely 3br Apt With Panoramic Views, Free Parking
9.7 Excellent (23 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, air-conditionedC$ 558+
Rental
7% cheaper
Shared Apartment-Private bedroom-It is NOT a hotel-Melbourne CBD
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.13 kmCity view, Hot tub, SaunaC$ 110+
Rental
Top Cbd Skyline Luxury Apartments 2 Beds Or 3 Beds, 2 Baths, Free Parking
9.6 Excellent (2 reviews)0.24 kmCity view, Private pool, Hot tubC$ 324+
Rental
Mhyl Cbd Flagstaff Private 1br Apt
9.5 Excellent (2 reviews)0.08 kmKitchen, Balcony, air-conditionedC$ 222+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.8
0.9 km
Melbourne Essendon
10.4 km