Hotel Sofia

2 stars
Tue 7/7
-
Wed 8/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
C$ 117
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
C$ 117
Standard Room
C$ 151
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A restaurant, a bar/lounge, and a snack bar/deli are available at this hotel. Free buffet breakfast, free WiFi in public areas, and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, concierge services, express check-in, and express check-out are onsite. Hotel Sofia offers 23 accommodations with safes and complimentary bottled water. Rooms open to balconies. LCD televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Housekeeping is provided daily. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.5
Very good rating
Based on 119 verified guest reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Sofia

Tue 7/7
-
Wed 8/7
Double room
bed type unknown
C$ 117
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
C$ 120
nightly with fees
1 twin bed
C$ 138
nightly with fees
Standard Room
bed type unknown
C$ 151
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
C$ 187
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
C$ 218
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hotel Sofia

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

Bathroom

  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Sea view
  • Garden view
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Landmark view
  • Mountain view
  • Tile/marble floor
  • Storage available

Kitchen

  • Electric kettle
  • Kitchenware
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Kitchenette

Services and conveniences

  • Car rental
  • Safety deposit box
  • Key access
  • Express check-out
  • Bottle of water
  • 24hr front desk

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Dining

  • Snack bar
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Dining table

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • Free parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Outdoor

  • Balcony
  • Outdoor dining area
  • Garden

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Bedroom

  • Extra-long beds (> 2 metres)
  • Clothes rack

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Beach access
  • Bicycle rental

Reviews of Hotel Sofia

8.5
Very good
119 verified ratings
Wonderful
63
Very good
22
Good
15
Okay
7
Fair
7
Mediocre
0
Poor
5

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests appreciated the hotel's excellent location near key areas and beaches, friendly and helpful service, and good cleanliness standards. Positive remarks highlighted spacious rooms, good breakfast, and convenient parking. Some negative points included small bathrooms, occasional noise, and bed comfort issues. Overall, the hotel offers good value with a welcoming atmosphere and practical amenities.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Room Size7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 0831K012A0007801

Essential information about Hotel Sofia

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

September
September
C$ 96
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Hotel Sofia

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Hotel Sofia

  • Where is Hotel Sofia located?

    Hotel Sofia is located at Nikiana, 1.6 km from the centre of Nikiana.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Sofia?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Hotel Sofia.

  • Does Hotel Sofia offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Sofia offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hotel Sofia offer free parking?

    Yes, Hotel Sofia offers free parking.

  • How far is Hotel Sofia from the airport?

    Hotel Sofia is 20.2 km from Préveza Aktion. Hotel Sofia is 72.3 km from Argostoli Cephalonia.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Sofia hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Sofia in Nikiana and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Sofia and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Sofia.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hotel Tesoro
9.1 Excellent (144 reviews)0.06 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 179+
2-star hotel
One vision
9.4 Excellent (253 reviews)0.18 kmPrivate beach, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 118+
1-star hotel
3% cheaper
Matina Studios
9.2 Excellent (340 reviews)0.31 kmPrivate beach, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 97+
3-star hotel
23% cheaper
Vergina Star
0.4 kmBar/Lounge, Flat-screen TV, Free toiletriesC$ 77+
3-star hotel
23% cheaper
Vergina Star
0.4 kmBar/Lounge, Flat-screen TV, Free toiletriesC$ 77+
1-star hotel
3% cheaper
Matina Studios
9.2 Excellent (340 reviews)0.31 kmPrivate beach, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 97+
2-star hotel
One vision
9.4 Excellent (253 reviews)0.18 kmPrivate beach, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 118+
3-star hotel
Hotel Tesoro
9.1 Excellent (144 reviews)0.06 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 179+
2-star hotel
One vision
9.4 Excellent (253 reviews)0.18 kmPrivate beach, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 118+
1-star hotel
3% cheaper
Matina Studios
9.2 Excellent (340 reviews)0.31 kmPrivate beach, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 97+
3-star hotel
Hotel Tesoro
9.1 Excellent (144 reviews)0.06 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 179+
3-star hotel
23% cheaper
Vergina Star
0.4 kmBar/Lounge, Flat-screen TV, Free toiletriesC$ 77+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.9
1.6 km
Préveza Aktion
20.2 km