Sun 1/11
-
Mon 2/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Hotel Espenlaub is located in Stuttgart-Mitte and is a short stroll from Christmas Market, Old Castle and Schillerplatz. It is situated a brief stroll from Staatsoper Stuttgart and Wurttembergische Landesbibliothek.

This modern hotel features a range of amenities, such as free Wi-Fi, a dry cleaning service and an express check-in and check-out feature.

There are 27 rooms at Hotel Espenlaub, each providing all the necessities to ensure a comfortable stay. Heating and a desk can also be found in each.

Situated within Wurttemberg Wine Region, Hotel Espenlaub is an ideal base for those wishing to discover everything the local area has to offer. It is within walking distance of Stuttgart Central Station, which allows convenient access in and around Stuttgart.

6.8
Okay
1610 reviews

Latest deals for Espenlaub

Sun 1/11
-
Mon 2/11
Deals from
C$ 109
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 2 more Espenlaub deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard Room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Espenlaub

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Express check-out
  • Cribs available
  • No smoking
  • Smoke alarms
  • Elevator

Reviews of Espenlaub

6.8
Okay
1610 verified ratings
Wonderful
217
Very good
180
Good
335
Okay
217
Fair
258
Mediocre
136
Poor
266

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's central location with easy access to public transport and city attractions. Many found the rooms clean and appreciated friendly staff. However, noise from the street, trams, and thin walls was a common complaint. Some guests noted maintenance issues, outdated facilities, and occasional unpleasant odors. Value for price was seen as fair by some, though others found it expensive for the offering. Overall, the hotel is suitable for short stays, especially for those prioritizing location.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness6 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Value for Price5 out of 10
Noise Level1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Charlottenstr 27, 70182 Stuttgart, Baden-Wurttemberg

What's nearby

  • Württembergische Landesbibliothek380 m
  • Stuttgart City Centre0.4 km
  • Staatsoper Stuttgart0.6 km
  • Staatsgalerie Stuttgart0.6 km
  • Old Castle0.7 km
  • Schillerplatz0.7 km
  • Stiftskirche0.7 km
  • Boerse Stuttgart1 km
  • Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof1.1 km
  • Universität Stuttgart1.2 km
  • Fernsehturm Stuttgart2 km
  • Staatliches Museum für Naturkunde Stuttgart3.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Espenlaub

What is the cheapest day to book Espenlaub?

The cheapest day to book Espenlaub is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 53. The most expensive day is Friday at C$ 258 per night.

FAQs when booking at Espenlaub

  • Where is Espenlaub located?

    Espenlaub is located at Charlottenstr 27 in Stuttgart-Mitte, 0.6 km from the centre of Stuttgart. Württembergische Landesbibliothek is the closest landmark to Espenlaub.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Espenlaub?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Espenlaub.

  • Does Espenlaub offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Espenlaub offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Espenlaub from the airport?

    Espenlaub is 9.7 km from Stuttgart Echterdingen. Espenlaub is 80.9 km from Karlsruhe Söllingen.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Espenlaub hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Espenlaub in Stuttgart and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Espenlaub and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Espenlaub.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
15% cheaperHostel Alex 307.8 Good (3,164 reviews)0.11 kmWi-FiC$ 76+
3-star hotel
Hotel Garni am Olgaeck
6.4 Good (1,582 reviews)0.11 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TVC$ 94+
3-star hotel
City Hotel Stuttgart7.7 Good (3,771 reviews)0.12 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TVC$ 107+
3-star hotel
Hotel Gästehaus Ziegler8.7 Excellent (557 reviews)0.13 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVC$ 150+
3-star hotel
18% cheaperAbalon Hotel ideal7.5 Good (3,651 reviews)0.51 kmAdults only, Bar/Lounge, Room serviceC$ 73+
2-star hotel
15% cheaperHostel Alex 307.8 Good (3,164 reviews)0.11 kmWi-FiC$ 76+
Hotel Astoria Stuttgart City6.8 Good (6,880 reviews)1.12 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business centreC$ 90+
3-star hotel
Hotel Garni am Olgaeck
6.4 Good (1,582 reviews)0.11 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TVC$ 94+
4-star hotel
Emilu Design Hotel9 Excellent (1,657 reviews)0.72 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-FiC$ 222+
3-star hotel
Hotel Gästehaus Ziegler8.7 Excellent (557 reviews)0.13 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TVC$ 150+
4-star hotel
Ruby Hanna Hotel Stuttgart by IHG
8.6 Excellent (1,691 reviews)0.96 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 161+
3-star hotel
Motel One Stuttgart-Mitte8.5 Excellent (3,956 reviews)1.07 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areasC$ 135+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

7.5
0.6 km
Stuttgart Echterdingen
9.7 km