Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna

3 stars
8.9
Very good
based on 533 reviews
533 reviews
Mon 14/9
-
Tue 15/9
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with an outdoor pool, this smoke-free hotel has a restaurant and a bar/lounge. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, a sauna, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning are onsite. Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna offers 41 air-conditioned accommodations with safes and coffee/tea makers. Beds feature premium bedding. Cable television is provided. Bathrooms include showers and hair dryers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is offered daily and irons/ironing boards can be requested. Recreational amenities at the hotel include an outdoor pool and a sauna. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.9
Very good
533 reviews

Latest deals for Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna

Mon 14/9
-
Tue 15/9
Deals from
C$ 138
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Double room and 13 more Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna deals.
Deluxe room, 1 twin bed
C$ 138
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
C$ 152
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 301
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 150
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 150
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 155
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
C$ 165
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 289
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 167
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 169
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 188
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 216
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 221
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 223
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 295
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna

  • Private beach
  • Snorkeling
  • Outdoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Bicycle rental
  • Fishing
  • Golf
  • Cycling
  • Diving
  • Snorkeling
  • Horse riding
  • Mini-golf

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Minibar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Kettle
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine

Services and conveniences

  • Car rental
  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Key card access
  • Foot massage
  • Bottle of water
  • 24hr front desk

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Seating area
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • Tile/marble floor
  • Pool view
  • Storage available

Family friendly

  • Kid-friendly
  • Cribs available
  • Kid-friendly buffet
  • Indoor play area
  • Child-safety socket covers
  • Playground

Pool and spa

  • Massage
  • Pool bar
  • Outdoor pool
  • Sauna
  • Pool towels

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Free parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Pay-per-view channels
  • TV

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs
  • Private beach
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs
  • Designated smoking area

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Reviews of Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna

8.9
Very good
533 verified ratings
Wonderful
333
Very good
88
Good
55
Okay
23
Fair
15
Mediocre
7
Poor
12

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent, central location near attractions, restaurants, and the marina. The staff were frequently described as friendly, helpful, and attentive, with several guests highlighting special gestures for occasions like birthdays. Rooms were noted to be clean, comfortable, and often spacious, with modern bathrooms and good amenities. Breakfast received positive remarks for its quality and variety. While there were some negative experiences regarding service and noise, the overall sentiment was positive, especially regarding location, cleanliness, and the welcoming atmosphere.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Room Size7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Abu Tig Marina, El Gouna Red Sea

What's nearby

  • Bluebrothersdiving295 m
  • El Gouna Beach1.7 km
  • El Gouna Golf Club2.4 km
  • El Gouna Stadium5.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna

Which month has the cheapest rates at Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna?

The cheapest month to stay at Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna is January, with an average nightly rate of C$ 152. The most expensive month is October at C$ 320 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna?

The cheapest day to book Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna is Monday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 155. The most expensive day is Thursday at C$ 244 per night.

How far in advance should you book Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna?

To get the best price at Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 38% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna

  • How long should you stay at Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 6 days.

FAQs when booking at Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna

  • Where is Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna located?

    Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna is located at Abu Tig Marina, 1.1 km from the centre of El Gouna. Bluebrothersdiving is the closest landmark to Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna.

  • Does Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna offer free parking?

    Yes, Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna offers free parking.

  • How far is Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna from the airport?

    Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna is 28.2 km from Hurghada. Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna is 95.1 km from Sharm El Sheikh Intl.

  • Does Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna have a pool?

    Yes, Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna in El Gouna and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Ali Pasha Hotel El Gouna.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
38% cheaperTurtle's Inn8.5 Excellent (295 reviews)0.16 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 124+
4-star hotel
18% cheaperFanadir Hotel El Gouna8.2 Excellent (226 reviews)0.52 kmPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, RestaurantC$ 164+
4-star hotel
15% cheaperMosaique Hotel El Gouna8.5 Excellent (317 reviews)0.6 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 169+
Vacation rental
74% cheaper
Hurghada-Dahar - Corniche Street -elqyadat - Unit 2
0.07 kmC$ 52+
3-star hotel
38% cheaperTurtle's Inn8.5 Excellent (295 reviews)0.16 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 124+
4-star hotel
18% cheaperFanadir Hotel El Gouna8.2 Excellent (226 reviews)0.52 kmPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, RestaurantC$ 164+
4-star hotel
15% cheaperMosaique Hotel El Gouna8.5 Excellent (317 reviews)0.6 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 169+
Vacation rental
74% cheaper
Hurghada-Dahar - Corniche Street -elqyadat - Unit 2
0.07 kmC$ 52+
3-star hotel
38% cheaperTurtle's Inn8.5 Excellent (295 reviews)0.16 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 124+
4-star hotel
15% cheaperMosaique Hotel El Gouna8.5 Excellent (317 reviews)0.6 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 169+
4-star hotel
18% cheaperFanadir Hotel El Gouna8.2 Excellent (226 reviews)0.52 kmPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, RestaurantC$ 164+
Vacation rental
37% cheaper
Beautiful two bedroom apartment in El Gouna two minute walk to Marina
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.21 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, barbecueC$ 125+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.9
1.1 km
Hurghada
28.2 km