Sun 1/11
-
Mon 2/11
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located under a 20-minute walk from Zhongshan Metro Station, Via Loft Hotel offers guests an ideal base when visiting Taipei City. It offers complimentary Wi-Fi, a 24-hour reception and an airport shuttle.

Luggage storage, a wake-up service and a concierge floor are just some of the convenient services at the hotel. Additionally, the multilingual staff are on hand to offer assistance.

Via Loft Hotel provides rooms equipped with a shower, a flat-screen TV and a laptop safe, plus all the necessities to ensure an enjoyable stay. They are air conditioned and provide a desk, slippers and bottled water.

The hotel offers a conveniently located café, ideal for those wanting a meal without leaving the property.

Via Loft Hotel is surrounded by the area's tourist attractions, including MoCA Taipei, which is a short walk away. Shilin Night Market and Ximending are only a short drive away.

8.7
Very good
2378 reviews

Latest deals for Via Hotel Loft

Sun 1/11
-
Mon 2/11
Deals from
C$ 65
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 18 more Via Hotel Loft deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 65
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 71
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 90
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
C$ 70
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 107
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 83
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
C$ 85
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
C$ 131
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 85
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 101
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 118
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 87
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 134
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 88
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
C$ 96
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 100
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 140
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 99
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
C$ 101
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
C$ 108
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Via Hotel Loft

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Internet
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer
  • 24hr front desk
  • Safe
  • Cribs available

Reviews of Via Hotel Loft

8.7
Very good
2378 verified ratings
Wonderful
1352
Very good
564
Good
265
Okay
97
Fair
49
Mediocre
26
Poor
25

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location near MRT stations and convenience stores, making it easy to explore Taipei. The service was frequently described as friendly and helpful, with staff going out of their way to assist guests. Cleanliness standards were generally high, and many appreciated the comfortable rooms. Free amenities like snacks, drinks, laundry facilities, and a lounge area were highlighted as standout features. Several reviews also mentioned good value for the price. Some negative feedback included concerns about room security, occasional noise, and minor cleanliness issues, but overall, the positive aspects outweighed the negatives.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Amenities9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Value for Price8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

2F, No. 42, Sec. 1, Minsheng East Road, Taipei City 104

What's nearby

  • Taipei Bus Station1.2 km
  • Taipei Fine Arts Museum1.6 km
  • Office of the President2.4 km
  • Ximending2.4 km
  • The Taipei Jianguo Jade & Flower Market2.5 km
  • Red House Theater2.5 km
  • National Theater and Concert Hall2.6 km
  • National Chiang Kai-shek Memorial Hall2.6 km
  • Daan Forest Park3.3 km
  • Shilin Night Market3.3 km
  • Sun Yat-Sen Memorial Hall4.1 km
  • Taipei World Trade Center4.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 675364

Via Hotel Loft

Which month has the cheapest rates at Via Hotel Loft?

The cheapest month to stay at Via Hotel Loft is August, with an average nightly rate of C$ 81. The most expensive month is December at C$ 202 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Via Hotel Loft?

The cheapest day to book Via Hotel Loft is Monday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 72. The most expensive day is Tuesday at C$ 218 per night.

How far in advance should you book Via Hotel Loft?

To get the best price at Via Hotel Loft, book around 10 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 23% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Via Hotel Loft

  • How long should you stay at Via Hotel Loft? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Via Hotel Loft

  • Where is Via Hotel Loft located?

    Via Hotel Loft is located at 2F, No. 42, Sec. 1, Minsheng East Road in Zhongshan District, 2.5 km from the centre of Taipei City. Taipei Bus Station is the closest landmark to Via Hotel Loft.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Via Hotel Loft?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Via Hotel Loft.

  • Does Via Hotel Loft offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Via Hotel Loft offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Via Hotel Loft from the airport?

    Via Hotel Loft is 2.7 km from Taipei City Sung Shan. Via Hotel Loft is 29.4 km from Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Via Hotel Loft hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Via Hotel Loft in Taipei City and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Via Hotel Loft and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Via Hotel Loft.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
6% cheaperYomi Hotel8.2 Excellent (2,605 reviews)0.05 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 65+
3-star hotel
Wish Hotel7.9 Good (128 reviews)0.09 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-FiC$ 134+
3-star hotel
Kai Wei Boutique Hotel
7.1 Good (312 reviews)0.12 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TVC$ 76+
3-star hotel
Hôtel Le Hôme
8.7 Excellent (848 reviews)0.13 kmWi-FiC$ 76+
2-star hotel
39% cheaper
Travel Time hotel
7.6 Good (59 reviews)0.34 kmWi-FiC$ 43+
3-star hotel
35% cheaper
Yachuan Hotel
8.2 Excellent (646 reviews)0.16 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machineC$ 45+
3-star hotel
33% cheaper
Ours Inn
7.7 Good (1,224 reviews)0.3 kmWi-FiC$ 47+
3-star hotel
31% cheaperBeauty Hotels - Hotel Bnight-Self Check-In Hotel7.6 Good (597 reviews)0.38 kmAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 48+
3-star hotel
Jolley Hotel
9.3 Excellent (1,828 reviews)0.76 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee makerC$ 161+
5-star hotel
The Okura Prestige Taipei9.2 Excellent (2,818 reviews)0.65 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, RestaurantC$ 274+
3-star hotel
Dandy Hotel - Tianjin Branch9.2 Excellent (1,856 reviews)0.72 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-FiC$ 145+
4-star hotel
DoubleTree By Hilton Taipei Zhongshan
9.2 Excellent (920 reviews)0.76 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/LoungeC$ 277+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.9
2.5 km
Taipei City Sung Shan
2.7 km