Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro

3 stars
8.8
Very good
based on 344 reviews
344 reviews
Fri 28/8
-
Sat 29/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
C$ 156
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 156
Standard Room, 2 double beds
C$ 168
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 169
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Experience comfort, convenience, and refreshed modern style at Fairfield Inn Owensboro, a newly renovated hotel for business and leisure travelers. Conveniently located near the Owensboro Convention Center, Owensboro Sportscenter, Smothers Park, Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame & Museum, Kentucky Wesleyan College and Owensboro Health Regional Hospital, our hotel keeps guests close to top attractions, events, dining, and medical travel needs.Relax in updated rooms and suites with free Wi-Fi, plush Marriott bedding, flat-screen HDTVs, spacious work areas, and functional layouts for productivity and comfort. Start your morning with complimentary hot breakfast, then stop by The Market for snacks, drinks, and travel essentials.Enjoy an indoor pool, 24-hour fitness center, free on-site parking, dependable service, and modern accommodations. Whether visiting for business, tournaments, concerts, healthcare, or a weekend getaway, Fairfield Inn Owensboro offers outstanding value backed by The Fairfield 100% Guarantee.
8.8
Very good
344 reviews

Latest deals for Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro

Fri 28/8
-
Sat 29/8
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 156
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
C$ 170
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 177
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 162
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 180
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 208
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
C$ 168
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 173
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 178
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 169
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 171
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 178
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
C$ 187
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 172
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 queen beds
C$ 208
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
C$ 174
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
C$ 274
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 177
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
C$ 184
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
C$ 188
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • Business centre
  • Wake-up service
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled Access
  • Elevator
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area

Dining

  • Microwave
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Sofa bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

General

  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Sofa
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted

Pool and spa

  • Heated pool
  • Indoor pool
  • Sauna

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Complimentary breakfast

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV

Outdoor

  • Picnic area

Things to do

  • Board games/puzzles

Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Reviews of Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro

8.8
Very good
344 verified ratings
Wonderful
206
Very good
46
Good
32
Okay
18
Fair
16
Mediocre
7
Poor
19

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's high level of cleanliness, friendly and helpful staff, and satisfying breakfast options. Many found the beds comfortable and appreciated the updated and well-maintained facilities. While some experienced minor issues such as ants, room assignment problems, or construction inconveniences, the overall sentiment was positive, with guests highlighting the welcoming atmosphere, reasonable prices, and convenient location. The hotel is recommended for its service, cleanliness, and amenities.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

800 Salem Drive, Owensboro, KY 42303

What's nearby

  • Towne Square Mall0.7 km
  • Owensboro Museum of Fine Art4.6 km
  • Owensboro Medical Health System4.8 km
  • St. Stephen's Cathedral4.8 km
  • Theatre Workshop of Owensboro5 km
  • Trinity Episcopal Church Owensboro Kentucky5 km
  • Temple Adath Israel Owensboro Kentucky5.1 km
  • Odd Fellows Building Owensboro Kentucky5.3 km
  • St. Joseph Church Owensboro Kentucky5.3 km
  • Owensboro Museum of Science and History5.4 km
  • International Bluegrass Music Museum5.5 km
  • Glover H. Cary Bridge5.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro

Which month has the cheapest rates at Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro?

The cheapest month to stay at Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro is December, with an average nightly rate of C$ 156. The most expensive month is September at C$ 254 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro?

The cheapest day to book Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro is Friday, with an average nightly rate of C$ 173. The most expensive day is Tuesday at C$ 215 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro

  • How long should you stay at Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro

  • Where is Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro located?

    Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro is located at 800 Salem Drive, 5.3 km from the centre of Owensboro. Towne Square Mall is the closest landmark to Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro.

  • Does Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro offer free parking?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro offers free parking.

  • How far is Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro from the airport?

    Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro is 4.2 km from Owensboro Daviess County. Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro is 50.1 km from Evansville Dress Regional.

  • Does Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro have a pool?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro in Owensboro and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Fairfield Inn by Marriott Owensboro.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
8% cheaperHampton Inn Owensboro South8.6 Excellent (249 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Tea/coffee makerC$ 151+
2-star hotel
53% cheaper
Motel 6-Owensboro, Ky
4.2 Okay (378 reviews)0.27 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, TVC$ 76+
2-star hotel
36% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Owensboro7.3 Good (82 reviews)0.3 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Business centreC$ 104+
2-star hotel
6% cheaper
Best Western Plus Owensboro
8.7 Excellent (271 reviews)0.3 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 154+
2-star hotel
53% cheaper
Motel 6-Owensboro, Ky
4.2 Okay (378 reviews)0.27 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, TVC$ 76+
2-star hotel
36% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Owensboro7.3 Good (82 reviews)0.3 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Business centreC$ 104+
3-star hotel
24% cheaperComfort Suites Owensboro South7 Good (345 reviews)0.53 kmIndoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 125+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperHampton Inn Owensboro South8.6 Excellent (249 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Tea/coffee makerC$ 151+
2-star hotel
6% cheaper
Best Western Plus Owensboro
8.7 Excellent (271 reviews)0.3 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-FiC$ 154+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperHampton Inn Owensboro South8.6 Excellent (249 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Tea/coffee makerC$ 151+
2-star hotel
36% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Owensboro7.3 Good (82 reviews)0.3 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Business centreC$ 104+
3-star hotel
24% cheaperComfort Suites Owensboro South7 Good (345 reviews)0.53 kmIndoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machineC$ 125+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to downtown

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.7
5.3 km
Owensboro Daviess County
4.2 km